Dvd architect trouble. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2011, 09:12 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 32
Dvd architect trouble.

Alright so I have my project all rendered and ready to go. I drag it onto my timeline and when I go to make dvd it says that my menu is over 1gb. I didn't to my knowledge even have a menu on this project. It appears that somehow it is thinking that my whole prject is a menu. I'm sure there is an easy fix but so far have not been able to find it. Help please I'm so close to being done with this movie. As always any help would be very appreciated.
Josh Monk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2011, 10:25 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,388
try importing media. you're probably dragging to wrong timeline.....
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2011, 11:27 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,774
If you're trying just create a DVD that only has one video on it, open DVDA, go to File/New, select Single Movie as the new project type, and then identify the rendered mpg2 file.

See if that get's it.

-Garrett
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2011, 02:28 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,423
Josh, in DVDA you don't drag onto the timeline. It's not like Vegas in that way. Do as Garrett suggests and you'll be fine.
__________________
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.

Last edited by Jeff Harper; February 16th, 2011 at 07:48 AM.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2011, 07:36 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,774
Josh, unless you've changed the default project properties, when you first start a project DVDA creates a menu based DVD. It does have one menu, the top menu. The time line you see is for that menu. If you drag your video file to that menu you've just created an animated background for that menu which will consist of the movie file. If you want to use a drag and drop, you should drop it the Workspace which will create a button in the menu that will play the movie when activated.

-Garrett
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network