Vegas 11 and Cineform? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 25th, 2011, 12:05 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
Vegas 11 and Cineform?

I've always encoded my 5D files as Cineform avi using Neo Scene, then worked with those avi's to edit in Vegas 9. Vegas 11 cannot open these files. It says, "An error occurred while opening a codec."

I went back to 9 and they still work fine there. Am I missing a step somewhere in installing 11?
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2011, 12:09 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pembroke Pines FL
Posts: 331
Re: Vegas 11 and Cineform?

Brian. It looks like Vegas pro 11 have some major issues with Neo Scene.
With my understanding it is in Vegas end.
__________________
www.nostalgicFrames.com
Dror Levi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2011, 12:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
Re: Vegas 11 and Cineform?

Thanks, Dror. Based on some Google searching, I thought perhaps it was because I need to update my Neo Scene to get a newer Cineform codec. My version is a couple of years old. But I am hesitant to spend the money to update if it won't fix the problem -- i.e., if the problem is with Vegas and not with my Cineform codec.

Is anyone else having trouble opening Cineform avi files with Vegas Pro 11? Not rendering to Cineform within Vegas -- I know that is a problem -- but just opening files already encoded as Cineform, dropping them on the timeline. Mine won't open at all!

I have several hundred old 5D clips encoded as Cineform avi, so I hope this isn't a long-term problem. In the meantime, I guess I'll continue editing in Vegas Pro 9 for a while longer.
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2011, 01:18 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Re: Vegas 11 and Cineform?

I've downloaded and used 11, in projects that I have started in 10 with Cineform files. I haven't had any major issue, though I probably need to test more to see if there is carry over. I use NeoHD version, latest updates.

In 10, I did have occasional issues with Cineform files on the timeline. One moment they would be there, and the next, you would only get black screen as you played to preview. In rendering, you would still have the black screen. I could usually alleviate that by saving, then shutting down, and restarting and opening the same project. This occurred with Vegas 10 32 or 64 bit. At times it seemed to occur as Vegas was trying to access the file on the hard drive and it just wasn't accessing the file.

Quite frankly, I think Cineform should be developing some kind of script for Cineform files in Vegas, to adapt their codec to Vegas, if there is an issue. I think Cineform owes that to its long time Vegas users.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2011, 03:40 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 581
Re: Vegas 11 and Cineform?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Kennedy View Post
I've always encoded my 5D files as Cineform avi using Neo Scene, then worked with those avi's to edit in Vegas 9.
I used to do this but then after updating my Cineform I found out that with Vegas Pro 10 I didn't even need to pre-cineform my MOVs before editing and I haven't used Ceniform for months now. I just drop the MOVs unto the timeline and edit from there.

Unless you specifically need the Ceniform for some other reason don't worry bout the 5D file to AVI conversion and just drop your MOVs directly into the timeline.

my 2 cents
Harry
__________________
Nashville TN using Canon 5D MK3, Canon 550D, RODE SVM mic, 70-200 f2.8L II IS, 24-105 f4L IS, 50 and 85 f/1.8, Vegas Pro 11, Zoom H4n, Blackbird, Lilliput Monitor, Lightroom
Harry Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2011, 04:44 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Re: Vegas 11 and Cineform?

I for one am not ready to jump away from CIneform. I don't use it because I have trouble with my 5D stuff on the time line. I use it because of Cinestyle and Firstlight as well as because the converted files seem to handle color correction and editing cuts better.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2011, 05:18 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 581
Re: Vegas 11 and Cineform?

Exactly. I don't use FirstLight so my single use was easily dropped. ;-)
__________________
Nashville TN using Canon 5D MK3, Canon 550D, RODE SVM mic, 70-200 f2.8L II IS, 24-105 f4L IS, 50 and 85 f/1.8, Vegas Pro 11, Zoom H4n, Blackbird, Lilliput Monitor, Lightroom
Harry Simpson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network