Excalibur at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2012, 03:52 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Excalibur

Hi Edward

As I mentioned, I've down loaded Excalibur. I want to see if it would be helpful in a project I am just beginning post production of...explicitly in terms of the multicam tool. This project has 13 sessions (at least) of average 20 min length and I've filmed with four cameras. I have Pluraleyes and have all the camera tracks on all the sessions edited, sync'd and individually rendered out.

I've used the Vegas Multicam in the past and found an issue as I recall, loosing sight of the individual tracks and loosing the ability to work on them.

I'm now moving into the addition of other media, camera angle selection, and chroma key - though haven't decided on my backgrounds yet so am not sure at what point to CK. I'm hoping to be able to add other media and manipulate that, select camera, and at some point do CK.

I'm not sure of all the questions I need to ask at this point to know how Excalibur would allow me to handle the above, but I do know that your manual says to sync first to produce the PIP...but that I'm already sync'd...and am not sure what to do...

Also...can I CK on the original video tracks, after camera selection has been made...as I take it Excalibur leaves the original video tracks visible, though the Tally track has been made?
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 02:43 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KLD, South Africa
Posts: 983
Re: Excalibur

I've actually been using Excalibur for a few years now & have no idea how it's multi-cam feature works. Seems complicated.
Nicholas de Kock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 09:13 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Excalibur

It's fine if the media is already sync'd - just don't add any sync markers and click on the Sync button anyway.

If you're on Vegas Pro 11, you need this updated DLL file:
http://www.jetdv.com/scripts/ExcaliburVegas11.zip

This update let's the Multi-cam Sync tool properly work in Vegas Pro 11.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 03:12 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Re: Excalibur

Thanks Edward. After I had edited my clips, I put a marker at each of the edit points so I would know where they are and be able to hide them behind other media or make a camera switch at that point. I then rendered retaining the markers so they would show up in the rendered file. Of course all these edits are at exactly the same place on each of my four tracks. Would Excalibur see these markers and try and do something with them?
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2012, 08:48 AM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Excalibur

Any markers embedded in media will not be used by Excalibur. You need to place the camera switch markers on the timeline.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2012, 03:17 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Re: Excalibur

Thanks. One other question. Can individual video tracks be worked on as a whole (for example, Chroma keyed), after the Tally track is formed?
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 07:40 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Excalibur

Yes. If you apply an effect to the EVENT (not the track), that effect will be copied to the Master track when the Master track is created. Naturally it will also work if you apply an effect to the media in the Project Media tab.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2012, 04:30 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Re: Excalibur

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
It's fine if the media is already sync'd - just don't add any sync markers and click on the Sync button anyway.

If you're on Vegas Pro 11, you need this updated DLL file:
http://www.jetdv.com/scripts/ExcaliburVegas11.zip

This update let's the Multi-cam Sync tool properly work in Vegas Pro 11.
Hi again Edward.

My 15 days free trial must be just about up and I haven't had time to get to try the multi-cam out...and then I downloaded the above file you pointed to...and found I didn't know where to put it. :-(

Where does it go?
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2012, 08:10 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Excalibur

hi edward,

yes, where does it go?
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2012, 05:28 PM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Excalibur

You need to replace the Excalibur.dll file found at:

{My Documents}\Vegas Application Extensions
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2012, 06:32 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Excalibur

thanks... much appreciated as ever
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2012, 07:14 PM   #12
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1
Re: Excalibur

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
You need to replace the Excalibur.dll file found at:

{My Documents}\Vegas Application Extensions
Edward,

I replaced the .dll file and it still does not show up in Vegas 11.

I'm running Excalibur 6.0.8 in Vegas Pro 11 on a VMWare Fusion machine.

It doesn't even show up in the menus as an option.

Any ideas?

L
Larry Seyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2012, 09:11 PM   #13
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: Excalibur

If you download the most current version on my website, there is no need to change any DLL files.

Remember that Excalibur now shows up under View - Extensions.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network