Animated Cool3D titles in Vegas look terrible ! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2005, 10:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Animated Cool3D titles in Vegas look terrible !

Okay I am not sure if I am doing this right but I make an animated
tilte in Cool3d, I export it to animated GIF and import that into
the timeline in Vegas..Looks fine until I overlay that title over a vid
clip and I am seeing alot of "tearing" at the edge of the titling.
I used the anti alias option in cool3d but that doesnt seem to help...

I noticed that in Cool3d there is a way to render out to avi..If I do that
is there a way to have the background transparent ? If so will that get rid
of the torn edges ?

Cheers

SC
Steve Clee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 11:19 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Render to Uncompressed AVI. That allows for transparancy. There may be some option you have to check to get the transparancy information added.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 12:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Alright I'll give that a try..

Cheers

SC
Steve Clee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 12:52 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Posts: 167
Agreed. Your problem is probably due to the fact that GIF only supports 8-bit color (like 256 color mode)... at least last I checked.

Also, I don't know if you have to do this in Vegas, but in Premiere you have to select "Alpha Channel" in the transparency settings. Look around for something like this if you get a black background instead of your video. Like Edward said, you may have to turn this on in Cool3d as well.

Have fun!
__________________
There's no way for you to know if what I'm saying is true unless you know what the truth is, and there's no way for you to know what the truth is unless there is a truth that you can know. -- Frank Peretti
Jeremy Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 12:58 PM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, if the background "appears" black, you can right-click it, choose "Properties" and then change the Alpha Channel setting to the appropriate value.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 01:55 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks guys

Cheers

SC
Steve Clee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 02:19 PM   #7
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Depending on the version of Cool3D you will have to do one of two things. If itís the earlier Cool3D, when you render to uncompressed you also have to set the bitdepth to 32bit. This is very important because it defaults to 24 bit and will not give you the alpha transparency. (8bit Red, 8bit Green, 8bit Blue, 8bit Alpha = 32bits)

If you have the new Cool3D Production Studio, there is actually an option on the File menu to output to video with transparency. They also have an NTSC filter and 29.97fps rendering. Cool3D Production Studio is really designed to be used with an NLE but I find the original Cool3D does just fine.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 03:20 PM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Thanks for the additional information, John. I remembered there was an additional step but it's been a long time since I've looked at Cool3D.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2005, 05:26 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Bingo, I just found it under the advanced tab on the Video options in Cool3d. You are right, the default was 24 bit. Changed it to 32 bit and imported the avi over to Vegas..Had to change the alpha channel setting to Straight (unmatted) and I was home free..Thanks for all the input...

Cheers

SC



Quote:
Originally Posted by John Rofrano
Depending on the version of Cool3D you will have to do one of two things. If itís the earlier Cool3D, when you render to uncompressed you also have to set the bitdepth to 32bit. This is very important because it defaults to 24 bit and will not give you the alpha transparency. (8bit Red, 8bit Green, 8bit Blue, 8bit Alpha = 32bits)

If you have the new Cool3D Production Studio, there is actually an option on the File menu to output to video with transparency. They also have an NTSC filter and 29.97fps rendering. Cool3D Production Studio is really designed to be used with an NLE but I find the original Cool3D does just fine.

~jr
Steve Clee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network