Problem capturing to Vegas from HC1? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 27th, 2007, 12:38 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Problem capturing to Vegas from HC1?

I can no longer get Vegas to recognize my camera. When it is plugged in through the firewire, I cannot get controls and it tells me:
Device not available

In the summer when I had the FX1 on rent, this happened as well, and it was fixed with a sunbilt or something driver. Now, this is happening with an HC1, any ideas?
I have tried the jpg render to mpeg, but it is already registered so that is not it...
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 03:05 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsinki/Finland
Posts: 131
Hi,

Make sure that your HC1 is in the right mode, Vegas DV capture does not recognize the HC1 if it is set to output HDV, and vice versa... I stubled ovet this a coupel of times in the beginnig.... Might be something else, though...

regards,

Christian
__________________
The future does not exist - we must invent it !
Christian de Godzinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Noosa Queensland Australia
Posts: 236
Check the camera playback mode in the menu and make sure you're matching the correct format.

I had that situation yesterday. I forgot that I'd switched to 'downconvert HD to SD' the night before for a trial run and the next day found myself trying to capture HDV when my A1 was feeding out DV.
Bill Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 06:32 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
No, I think I found out. An errant pin in my firewire cable has shorted out the DVOUT in three cameras - HC1, and two mini dv's. It is the only thing I can think of. I have tried the HC1 and the other two on other computers and they are no recognized. I really don;t know what to do at this point. This is a nightmare.
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 01:19 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Independence MO.
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Delaney View Post
No, I think I found out. An errant pin in my firewire cable has shorted out the DVOUT in three cameras - HC1, and two mini dv's. It is the only thing I can think of. I have tried the HC1 and the other two on other computers and they are no recognized. I really don;t know what to do at this point. This is a nightmare.
That short in the cable has caused the ports on those cameras to be fried. Sorry but the cameras will have to be sent in for repair.

Meanwhile throw that cable in the trash and get a new and preferably better quality one.


Danny Fye
www.dannyfye.com
www.vidmus.com/scolvs
__________________
www.dannyfye.com
Danny Fye is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network