How to make the trimmer show the offset instead of the time code? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2007, 11:36 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
How to make the trimmer show the offset instead of the time code?

I want to pass clips from Vegas to After Effects, and I need to know how far into the clip a particular segment I am interested in is. The problem is that After Effects understably sets the beginning of the clip to zero, while Vegas sets the beginning to whatever its time code is. This makes it difficult for me to find the point I am interested in.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 12:15 AM   #2
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emre Safak View Post
I want to pass clips from Vegas to After Effects, and I need to know how far into the clip a particular segment I am interested in is. The problem is that After Effects understably sets the beginning of the clip to zero, while Vegas sets the beginning to whatever its time code is. This makes it difficult for me to find the point I am interested in.
How are you "passing"? I've used Fameserver - from Satish - to "pass" or frameserve from Vegas into another package. And all I do is highlight the area I want to Frameserve > Render As > "FrameServe" and this file, which IS virtual, can be used in other packages. I've done this for Particle Illusion and Boris Grafitti.

I know I'm NOT answering your direct question, but there might just be a simpler and easier solution using framerserver?

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 12:21 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
AAF is another option to get clips into AE. Example workflow would be to AAF files into AE, and then set the render in and out points in AE to the footage youre interested in. It is the b and n keys in AE.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 02:08 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Thanks, guys. I'm just opening the file in After Effects, or Photoshop (CS3 has great video support!) I want to go to the trimmer to find the mark in and mark out points either by frame number or by time. Either way, I need to set the beginning of the clip to zero, not to the offset of the clip in the tape.

I found a way but it's a bit cumbersome. You have to select the clip's properties, then go to Media>Timecode>Use custom timecode and reset it, then set it to Use timecode in file once again when you are finished. Perhaps I should come up with a macro for this?
Emre Safak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network