cs3 + Vista + JVC HD100U at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2008, 07:46 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 425
cs3 + Vista + JVC HD100U

Got a new quad core computer and Adobe production premium.

First time I attach my JVC hd100U to capture, the program has no control over the camera. If I press play on the camera, it'll play in Premiere. But clicking the record button does nothing.

The footage was recorded in 720 24p, I created the project as 720 p30 (still struggling to get my AspectHD working on the new computer). I was able to import some existing 24p files into the project.

Any ideas?
Dennis Stevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2008, 04:12 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
I don`t think you can capture p30 footage into p24 project. Does this happen if you try to capture p24 footage into native Adobe 720p24 project?
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2020 The Digital Video Information Network