Premiere Pro CS5 Not Loading at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 18th, 2010, 07:03 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 164
Premiere Pro CS5 Not Loading

Hi everyone,

CS5 Premiere Pro stops loading at "LoadingExporterQuicktimeHost.pm"

If I then take the firewall off it continues to load, or if I take the firewall off before starting the program it loads normally. It's a small nit, but be nice for it not to happen at every startup. Any ideas on how to fix this small glitch are appreciated.

I have a new HP quad drive computer with 64 bit and PPCS5 is fabulous to work with, well worth the money.

Regards & thanks in advance,
Doug.
www.BaileyNatureGallery.com
Doug Bailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2010, 07:40 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 426
It's probably looking to make sure your software is authorized. Just add the program to the allowed list on your virus protection or firewall.
Rob Morse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2010, 10:33 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
What antivirus are you running?
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2010, 12:40 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 164
Thanks for the replies.
I tried that and it's not helping. If I close the anti virus it loads just fine. I'll live with it if I have to, just be nice to have it fire up as it should and save a step.

Regards,
Doug.

Last edited by Doug Bailey; July 19th, 2010 at 06:20 AM.
Doug Bailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2010, 06:11 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 59
Doug
You need to set you firewall to allow full access for:

adobe qt32 server.exe
dynamiclinkmanager.exe
adobe premiere pro.exe

Then Premiere will load up without problems.

Depending on your firewall you may need to give the full program path for each of the above programs.
David Knarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2010, 06:18 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 164
Thanks Dave,
Very much appreciated.
regards,
Doug.
Doug Bailey is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2020 The Digital Video Information Network