Is this a Cineform/Vegas problem? at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 26th, 2009, 03:10 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 351
Is this a Cineform/Vegas problem?

I am trying to archive a project using the "save as" command and then "copy media with project" and "create trimmed copies of source media".

When I click save I get an error that cannot be determined. Sometimes it also says the codec cannot be used.

I am using Vegas 9a, Windows 7, Cineform Neo HD (latest version) at 1920x1080. Does anyone know why this is not working? I have a huge project I really need to archive. This problem also occurs with small projects.

Thanks, Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 05:40 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 351
After some reponse on the Sony forum this appears to be a Vegas bug and not a Cineform issue. Pretty much makes Vegas 9 useless if you need to archive/trim projects.
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2020 The Digital Video Information Network