Can I use IOHD for a DVCProHD sequence? at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 29th, 2008, 04:39 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 608
Can I use IOHD for a DVCProHD sequence?

Hi,

I'm wondering if IOHD will output a DVCProHD sequence for a client monitor (via component or SDI) or if this functionality is limited to ProRes sequences only. Could I take all my DVCProHD footage and put it into a ProRes sequence with no loss in quality? Apologies if these are noob questions -- couldn't find the answer on the AJA website. Thanks!

Peter
Peter Richardson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 08:41 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
Yes. The IO HD will playback DVCPRO HD sequence (but it is intrinsically a ProRes device and so the data will be transcoded thru ProRes in realtime in hardware as part of the signal path)
Andy Mees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 02:20 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 608
Thanks Andy!
Peter Richardson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2021 The Digital Video Information Network