Disappearing Audio in Vegas... at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

High Definition Video Editing Solutions
For all HD formats including HDV, HDCAM, DVCPRO HD and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 9th, 2008, 03:03 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 479
Disappearing Audio in Vegas...

Hey all. I've pretty much narrowed this down to being a problem with Vegas. I shot my first HDV1080i project today. I shot to tape and Firestore as M2T files.

I was trying to get footage posted before the after-concert party was completed, so I ran home and hooked the firestore up to my workstation.

I dragged the file onto the timeline and everything seemed fine. I trimmed the ends off the clip (it was a song) and it play to make sure my fades were fine, but suddenly there's no audio. The audio is there in the timeline, I can see it, but it won't play.

I rendered a wmv out just for a test and the WMV even had no sound. The waveform is there in the timeline.

Any ideas? My comp has 4gb of RAM, and playing the clip makes the ram usage go up to about 63% at the most. CPU is barely taxed at all.

Thanks!

JR
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 05:06 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,273
Have you pulled the whole audio volume down when you fade ?
You need to double click on the volume level which runs through the audio,on the timeline,little markers will appear,pull the audio down from these markers.
Paul.
__________________
Round 2
GH5,FZ2000
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 05:47 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Newberg, Oregon
Posts: 479
Yup...double checked that.

I viewed the clip with VLC media player and the sound was there. I re-dragged that same clip into Vegas in a new project and the waveform is there, but no sound.

I loaded the same clip into PPro and there is sound.

It's...Bizarro.

JR
Jeremiah Rickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 07:42 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Gotta ask. Is the track, bus or master bus muted? A Volume envelope insert and set to INF. Is the audio setup in the Preferences>Audio. The right settings for you setup?

Just asking because based on your post, there should be no problem playing. It sounds like something is muted.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > High Definition Video Editing Solutions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2019 The Digital Video Information Network