Is my PC strong enough for Premiere Pro? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 2nd, 2004, 05:40 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
Is my PC strong enough for Premiere Pro?

I'm very sorry that I'm making this topic, I hope I don't get flamed to much, but I'm already running late for work and didn't have time to do a search :)

I have a

P4 2.6ghz
80gig HD
(going to buy another 120gig soon)
768mb RAM

WIN XP

I want to get Premiere Pro for my DCR-VX2100, is this the type of computer that would be strong enough? And does the demo reflect the purchase copy of Premiere, if so I'm sure that might give me my answers but I'm not to sure...

Thx again.
Jay Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2004, 06:20 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
I have almost your same setup (p4 2.4 gighz) with 1 gig of RD ram and premiere pro feels sluggish on my PC. Premiere pro was really designed for the user with a high end studio setup IMO. I would strongly take a look at Vegas Video 4. Coming from an ex-premiere ADVOCATE, Vegas Video on a consumer level PC is truly an amazing program - it's what I cut my DVX100a footage with.
Bryan Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2004, 10:18 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
I ran Pro on a system similar to that (2.6) only I had a gig of RAM. I just recently got a new editor (a 2.8) and the old machine is now the DVD authoring station.

You'll be fine.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 03:47 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
So one person says it'll be sluggish and one says it'll be just fine. The war is on! lol, does Vegas have as good as plugins as Premiere Pro?

blah, didn't think picking editing software would be so damn tough, lol
Jay Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 04:48 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 5
FYI: I run PPro on an Intel 2.8C (800MHz front side bus) with a "decrepit" video card (GeForce 2) and 1GB dual-channel RAM. Runs like a charm. When I had only 512Mb, though, it would stutter (swap to disk) if I tried to run more than one program at once.

How come whenever someone mentions something about Premiere, someone *always* chimes in saying they should give Vegas a try?!? :)
Char Siu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 07:57 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St. James, Missouri
Posts: 23
I run PP at 2.8ghz and 512RAM, it runs ok but it does have the occasional slowness, so I would say you should be ok.
Jeff Smallwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 11:19 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
I almost always mention Vegas simply because I used to be a stubborn Premiere Advocate until I was forced to check out Vegas due to my 24p dvx. Premiere Pro will run fine on your computer, I just am OCD with responsiveness of programs. Any little pause here and there with normal tasks really bothers the crap out of me when I consider my computer on the faster end (getting slower though). Vegas has not given me any of these little pauses with normal tasks as Premiere Pro did. Both are great programs, you know my choice, best of luck to you!
Bryan Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 11:39 AM   #8
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Yes, the demo should be a pretty good indication how both
programs will run on your system. Try them both out!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 01:37 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: L.A.
Posts: 16
Thx for all your guys help, it's appreciated...

One last thing, a 80gig HD should be good enough right? I can't seem to find that answer anywhere, or is it better to have more then 80gigs?
Jay Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 02:22 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 28
Hey Jay, I have 60 gigs and have the entire Video Collection installed. But that said, If you plan to any amount of editing, space is eaten up quickly. I went out and bought another 160 gig drive that I use just for footage and project files.

BTW I have an Athlon 2600 with 512 meg of memory. As long as I run one Adobe app at a time I am ok. It is slow at times but no problems.

Thanks

Joe
Joe Pitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 02:24 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles (recently from San Francisco)
Posts: 954
I have a 2.8 GHz P4 with 512 meg of RAM. Pro runs fine on my system. You might want to try overclocking. I recently tried pushing the P4 to 2.99 GHz and it runs fine -- it's stable and doesn't overheat. This is usually a simple BIOS setting in more modern machines.

As for the 80-gig drive, that's not a lot of room. DV is about 13 gig/hour, but you need additional room for rendering, transcoding, etc. I consider 80 gig the bare minimum to do any serious editing. Adding the 120-gig will make a big difference.

Make sure you set Pro to use the second drive as the scratch disk -- it will slow the program down considerably if set to the same drive as the OS and the executables.
Paul Tauger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2004, 03:19 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
I will often have Premiere, After Effects, and Photoshop all open at the same time without any trouble.

As for the HD space, you'll always be growing this. So there's not an answer to the question, "Is this enough?" The question should be, "Is this enough to start?"

And 80 is fine to start, but keep your eye out for good HD sales.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2004, 05:17 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bemidji, MN
Posts: 75
Running PPro on a 2.53 with 1gig ram and 120 gig HD. Works fine, but am also using the RTX100 and wouldn't consider editing without it.

Kent
Kent Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2004, 10:14 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 250
Hi, I use 2.6 with 120 gig HD and 1 gig of ram and premiere Pro works fine. Its a lot faster and smoother than 6.5 and is the best thing I have done making the move up. It lets me use all the real time effects and transitions and I use it to produce TV commercials.
__________________
Dennis Robinson
G5, , 30 inch display, FCP6 Studio 2, JVC-GYHD111
Dennis Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2004, 03:37 AM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
2.26 Ghz P4, 768 meg PC800 RDRAM, both Premiere Pro and Vegas run fine on it..........
David Martin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network