How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs - Page 13 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 20th, 2010, 02:14 AM   #181
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
Maryus I have the update, like I said with other codecs I can do more than 3 layers with effects all in real-time no problems. Its not a data rate issue either as I tried it with Cineform files which are around 20Mb/s (not mbps) and I can do 5 layers in real-time - 6 starts to stutter.

I seem to remember reading that the MPE uses the GPU for the effects and the CPU for the codec so it seems my findings back this up.

Either way still very impressed!
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2010, 09:28 AM   #182
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
Just out of curiosity I did some more testing, this time to see how Ppro benched against the exact same sequence / composition as in After Effects. So with 5 layers, 4 pip with blur and a drop shadow - AE took 15 minutes to render 30 seconds while Ppro only took 3 minutes 23 seconds using the MPE.

I also threw in some red 4k footage as I was keen to see how it played / benched. It started smoothly enough but then it got choppy and the red importer engine (or something like that) crashed so i didnt bother further.
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2010, 05:03 AM   #183
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: mülheim/ruhr
Posts: 6
Paul, thanks for sharing your experience with the palit gtx 460. I was thinking about this gpu, too.

I read that the palit is getting loud after a while. Can you ackknowledge that?
Nick Schulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2010, 07:16 PM   #184
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cook View Post
Maryus I have the update, like I said with other codecs I can do more than 3 layers with effects all in real-time no problems. Its not a data rate issue either as I tried it with Cineform files which are around 20Mb/s (not mbps) and I can do 5 layers in real-time - 6 starts to stutter.
Paul: when you are working with more than three layers of AVCHD in PProCS5, are you doing this in a sequence using Adobe's AVCHD sequence preset?
Jay West is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 09:47 AM   #185
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Amman-Jordan
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Clark View Post
Has anybody tried the hack on the new Macbook Pro's that have the nVidia 330m?
Did you find an answer to your question !!
I am interested in the Sony Vaio Z series but can't seem to dare to do it ... \

Thanks,
Amr Toukhy
Amr Toukhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2010, 01:11 PM   #186
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 477
Hello Amr -

Others have tried it with success...but on a Windows only laptop. But honestly, I don't think it would matter if it was a Windows only laptop or a MBP.

Give it shot, I don't think you can screw up your machine...unless you totally don't know what you're doing. But if you follow the instructions to the letter, I don't think you can go wrong.

And just remember, the community members here, are here to help out too!! So you're not alone.
Andrew Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 07:23 AM   #187
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 175
Hallo Martin
The FX1800 + CS5 work with this?
Thanks
Docea Marius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 08:51 AM   #188
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Yes, in software mode only. The hack will not work. Not enough memory.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 02:45 PM   #189
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Romania\Busteni
Posts: 13
FX 1800 have 768 MB I think it will work.
Maryus Ionel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 03:25 PM   #190
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannu Korpinen View Post
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5>GPUSniffer.exe
Device: 0000000000216CC8 has video RAM(MB): 768
Vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer string: Quadro FX 1800/PCI/SSE2
Version string: 3.0.0

OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
OpenGL Version 3.0
Supports shaders!
Supports BGRA -> BGRA Shader
Supports VUYA Shader -> BGRA
Supports UYVY/YUYV ->BGRA Shader
Supports YUV 4:2:0 -> BGRA Shader
Testing for CUDA support...
Found 1 devices supporting CUDA.
CUDA Device # 0 properties -
CUDA device details:
Name: Quadro FX 1800 Compute capability: 1.1
Total Video Memory: 749MB
CUDA driver version: 3000
CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because 765MB are required, and 749MB are present.
Completed shader test!
Internal return value: 7
---------------------------------------------------------

So close but not enough, should I buy screen card again. What is using ram on my video card?
I had one but 16MB is missing. So I bought GTX 480.
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 03:40 PM   #191
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Romania\Busteni
Posts: 13
Ufff to bad :(. Let's say I have a FX card for 3D and others and a second one for CUDA usage. Other CUDA software like octane render has a special menu that let you select a different card forum the system to do the rendering without touching the system card ( Quadro FX). It is possible to do the same with Premiere Pro CS5? I for example if I have a FX 580 and a GTX 275 in my system and make the GTX usable for Premiere? If I edit the CUDA txt file and put GTX 275, Premiere is able to use that card even is not the system default card? I'm planing to buy a Quadro FX 580 or 1800 for modeling and other stuff, but I still need the CUDA power from the GTX 275.
Maryus Ionel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 05:09 PM   #192
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Based on what? Doesn't matter, the FX1800 is just a lousy card.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 05:37 PM   #193
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
Doesn't matter, the FX1800 is just a lousy card.
Yes, that FX 1800 is basically a 9600 GT with a lower clock speed and a 192-bit memory bus. This makes it no faster than a GT 240 with DDR3 memory. Heck, even a GT 240 with GDDR5 memory will beat an FX 1800. And while a GT 240 with 1GB of GDDR5 memory now costs just under $100, that FX 1800 costs nearly five times more. Plus, a GT 240 has 32 more stream processors (96) than that 64-stream-processor FX 1800.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 09:50 PM   #194
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Maryus,

Yes you can use multiple cards with Premiere. Tim Kolb, a member here, uses a Quadro FX4800 as his main card plus another nvidia card going to 2 more LCDs. However, I don't know if you can use a non-Quadro and a Quadro in the same PC since they use different drivers.

What 3D software do you use, and have you looked for any benchmarks comparing the low-end Quadros to the GTX cards? Depending on the software, you will probably be better off getting only a GTX 460.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 02:34 AM   #195
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Romania\Busteni
Posts: 13
Yes Quadro FX 580 has around 500-600% more performance than my GTX 275 in most scene not all. I'm working in Autodesk Maya and render in Octane Render. All the forum recommend a FX 580 for modeling and an other GTX card in parallel for CUDA use only. Octane render has a device manager menu to select wich GPU forum the system should do the rendering. This is very convenient.

Only if some one doesn't believe me

The 16 fps screen is my GTX 275 with maya 2011 ( maya in mac os or windows have about the same performance, tested with tones of scenes)

The 32 fps screen was my old 8800GT which was bios modded to FX 3700 and used modded Quadro drivers (without the mod I had @ 15 fps)

The 130 fps screen is a FX 580 (9500GT specs) with some tweaks in nvidia contro panel from a friend of mine who had the pleasure to do a test.

Also the score from viewperf 10 and 11 was favorable for FX 580 and the numbers differences are huge.

All the test was made on a Q6600 stock clocks and P35 motherboards

And there is Octane Render device manager were you can select which card you can use for render. ( I have only a single GTX 275)

Now, how can Premiere use multiple or an other GPU from the system? It has a special menu or is enough to change CUDA txt file with the card I want to be used with premiere and premiere automatically recognize the card?

BTW: I never tested GTX 400 cards in maya but I guess the difference in performance in not that big compared to other GeForce cards, driver limitation and marketing stuff I guess.
BTW2: FX 1800 is a 9600GS with 768 MB ram and 192 bit :P 9600GT is a bit different.
BTW3: About the drivers, you can install FX 580 drivers and for GTX 275 use only Physx\CUDA drivers which is the same for Quadro or GeForce driver.
Attached Thumbnails
How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs-bikebench-q6600-quadrofx580.jpg   How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs-gfmod.png  

How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs-screen-capture-2.png   How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs-screen-capture-1.png  

Maryus Ionel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network