How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 5th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #61
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Park View Post
Brant, I'm considering getting the 480series since right now it has most CUDA cores (FERMI) and Adobe is planning to officially support 400 series GTX cards later this year. But I've heard that the card runs hot but I'm concerned with the noise level of the card. How loud is it? At idle and at load?

It certainly runs hot. I didn't really compare it vs my 260 card. Compared to my 260, it sounds about the same imo. No real db testing to be sure.

Best to have a bigger case with good air flow.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 07:41 PM   #62
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
GTX470 Inno3D

Hi everyone, first post here.
I got the GTX470 last night, installed it replacing my 512MB 9600GTX.

Firstly here is my pc config:
Q8200 @ 2.6GHz
8GB DDR2
2x WD 750GB in Raid 0

Originally on the 9600, playing back a 720p50 clip taken with 550D/T2i would ramp up cpu usage to 100% within 15 seconds of playback, no effects here.
On the GTX470 software renderer, the same would reach 85-90% but never 100%
With Mercury engine turned on the GTX470, I am getting 45-50% cpu usage.

I also tried AVCHD 720p25 taken with HMC150, I didn't notice much difference between the 3 settings, though there was perhaps a 5% reduction in cpu usage (from mid 30's to high 20%'s) when using the GTX470.

I am yet to add any effects. I will report on that later.
Oh and thanks Martin for your tip.
Ezzat El Halabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 08:09 PM   #63
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hampton, NH
Posts: 3
HP DV7T Quad laptop w/geforce gt 320m 1 gig

First. Wow! this is a brilliant hack. it is interesting to imagine how you figured this out, and really shows some pc problem solving skills to make things work Your Way.
i tried it on the gt 320m laptop card, and as nvidia is treating it like an orphan, not releasing official drivers, the hp driver from 3/10 only supports cuda 2.2. or 2020 as the sniffer reported/stating cuda driver too old. i tried installing cuda 3.0 developer drivers like my mac needed, but installer reported no drivers for this card. there is one modified driver that could support cuda 3, but the only report i heard on it is that it increses cpu temps. i was not able to find a suitable driver, or cuda update that passed the sniffer test. if anyone has a solution, that would be cool. i heard that nvidia may actually release official drivers for the gt 320m in may. the laptop is powerful, and i played 3 layers of ex1 1080 with 2 PIP effects at full resolution with under 50% cpu load yesterday, so am ok. i am not sure how much the gpu could really help, as its not the greatest card. but the price was excellent w/hp coupons for a 17in quad laptop, at 1/3 of the cost of a macbook pro, but only faster w/hdmi, esata, 2 hdd / a better kit IMO. fascinating hack you have created!
Stephen Weller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 01:38 AM   #64
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 231
Wow! My GTX 9800 works after the hack! Thanks for the tip. This thread should be in the sticky.

Jun
__________________
Sony Z7U, Canon 5D Mark II, Canon 24-105 F4L, Canon 70-200 F2.8L, Canon 580 EXII, Zoom H2.
Jun Galinato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 02:22 AM   #65
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brant Gajda View Post
It certainly runs hot. I didn't really compare it vs my 260 card. Compared to my 260, it sounds about the same imo. No real db testing to be sure.

Best to have a bigger case with good air flow.
Thanks... guess I'll have to get a full tower then. I'm running the GTX 260 along with an i7 12GB RAM, Blackmagic card, 6x1TB drives all jammed packed in an Antec Nine Hundred. CS5 is running sweet right now but I bet I could get more juice from the 400 series card. Mercury Playback is running alright for me as is (thanks to this hack) but its getting more performance from AE effects I'm more looking forward to.
James Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 07:43 AM   #66
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Keuruu, Finland
Posts: 67
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5>GPUSniffer.exe
Device: 0000000000216CC8 has video RAM(MB): 768
Vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer string: Quadro FX 1800/PCI/SSE2
Version string: 3.0.0

OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
OpenGL Version 3.0
Supports shaders!
Supports BGRA -> BGRA Shader
Supports VUYA Shader -> BGRA
Supports UYVY/YUYV ->BGRA Shader
Supports YUV 4:2:0 -> BGRA Shader
Testing for CUDA support...
Found 1 devices supporting CUDA.
CUDA Device # 0 properties -
CUDA device details:
Name: Quadro FX 1800 Compute capability: 1.1
Total Video Memory: 749MB
CUDA driver version: 3000
CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because 765MB are required, and 749MB are present.
Completed shader test!
Internal return value: 7
---------------------------------------------------------

So close but not enough, should I buy screen card again. What is using ram on my video card?
Hannu Korpinen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 07:43 AM   #67
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Quote:
Thanks... guess I'll have to get a full tower then. I'm running the GTX 260 along with an i7 12GB RAM, Blackmagic card, 6x1TB drives all jammed packed in an Antec Nine Hundred. CS5 is running sweet right now but I bet I could get more juice from the 400 series card. Mercury Playback is running alright for me as is (thanks to this hack) but its getting more performance from AE effects I'm more looking forward to.
Yup. I'm running the same case. Will not do the mid tower case again. Full Tower from now on. Just more room to work in, better airflow, and allows for better wiring.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 08:08 AM   #68
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Any chance someone would be willing to write a summary of the information presented in this thread? It's very interesting, but confusing to follow. Or, it could just be me. :)
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 09:53 AM   #69
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cascio View Post
Any chance someone would be willing to write a summary of the information presented in this thread? It's very interesting, but confusing to follow. Or, it could just be me. :)
Paul,

Adobe with CS5 has the feature to use a computers graphics card for rendering/exporting clips. GPU are much faster than a CPU due to the high memory bandwidth.

Officially Adobe only offers this feature for the GeForce GTX 285/ Quadro FX4800/5800 and CX.

However if you change the Cuda text file in your CS5 to suit your card you can have all the effects of the mercury playback engine.

Only real requirement is its a Nvidia card with more than 765MB VRAM.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 05:04 PM   #70
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Thanks David. When you say change, do you mean with a simple text editor, like Notepad? Is it just a matter of enter the graphics card name.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 05:22 PM   #71
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Yep here is the contents of my Cuda text file:

GeForce GTX 285
GeForce GTX 295
GeForce GTX 470
GeForce GTX 480
Quadro CX
Quadro FX 3800
Quadro FX 3700
Quadro FX 4800
Quadro FX 5800

As you can see I have added in a few cards - Although I don't have the cards its not doing any harm.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 06:44 PM   #72
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Wow, simple as that. Thanks, my GTX260 turns out to not be obsolete afterall.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 01:34 PM   #73
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
I can confirm that the GTX 285 has the same issue(alt-tab to another app makes PP5 sluggish using the DSLR editing preset.) as my GTX 295 telling me that there's nothing really specifically done for the GTX 285.

As long as you have enough video memory your 200 cards should all be as good as a 285.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 01:39 PM   #74
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Finally got my GTX 470 and today my CS5. Trying to make it work I try to change cuda_supported_cards.txt but when I try to save it I do not have the permission. I am logged in as an administrator and I have tried to unclick the write protection in the premiere folder and on the file - but no luck - HELP
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 01:49 PM   #75
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Bo, try this > drag the file onto your desktop and right-click / edit with notepad. When you are done editing, just drag the file back in your premiere folder.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network