CS5 and AVCHD chroma bug at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 15th, 2010, 10:37 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
CS5 and AVCHD chroma bug

Someone asked on another forum whether the chroma bug evident in CS3 and CS4 when decoding AVCHD footage has been fixed in CS5. I had a look today and from what I can see the problem remains.

Here's a comparison of the decode produced by CS5 versus Cineform's HDLink. This is 720P24 AVCHD footage from an HMC40, converted to CineformHD avi then framegrabbed using Virtualdub. Final image enlarged 2X using 'nearest neighbour' in Photoshop - click to see it fullsize. An uncompressed bmp of this image is available at http://wildlifehealth.tennessee.edu/video/chroma.bmp (850KB).
Attached Thumbnails
CS5 and AVCHD chroma bug-chroma.jpg  
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 09:13 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 58
Looks like EDIUS is still the best for native AVCHD editing. Hopefully v6 supports 10-bit color.
Xian Messerschmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 02:46 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Out of curiosity, what am i looking for in this image?
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 04:16 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 58
You don't see the issues with the first image? The problem is especially evident along the outer edge of the red section in the upper left part of the pic.

Last edited by Xian Messerschmidt; June 20th, 2010 at 10:56 AM.
Xian Messerschmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 07:18 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 59
Tim
Just click on the link or photos themselves. They will enlarge and you can see the difference on the red edge on the left picture.
David Knarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2010, 07:48 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: helsinki
Posts: 104
My 7d material doens't seem to have that bug. I haven't seen it in any of my screencaps.
Mikko Topponen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2010, 04:18 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Knarr View Post
Tim
Just click on the link or photos themselves. They will enlarge and you can see the difference on the red edge on the left picture.
Oh...there we go.

This web stuff is a bit too complicated for me I guess.... :-)

Thanks David.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2010, 08:36 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
Graham,

The answer is yes, the problem is still present. From what I can tell, Adobe hasn't come up with an answer to this, which is unfortunate given that my camera B records in ACVHD.

Brad

(Not pumping Vegas, as I'm also an Adobe fan, but Vegas handles ACVHD better. I previously asked a question about how MOV files render directly out of Premiere vs using a high-end intermediate like Cineform, ProRes... Didn't get an answer. But I can tell you that while ACVHD converted to Cineform works better in Vegas, ACVHD renders beautifully right off the timeline. May come down to the reality that neither editor can handle ACVHD and MOV files with great ability, and Cineform is the only plausible answer for mixed codec editing. And yes, if ACVHD was all I edited, I'd probably use Edius.)
Brad Higerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2010, 08:00 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
I'll close my time (for now) in the "Adobe Creative Suite" forum with the simple conclusion that the AVCHD chroma bug is so bad that I'm going to wait until it's fixed before I reconsider an Adobe Pr/Ae purchase. Given that I'm getting phenomenal results on Vegas with Cineform right now, I can't stomach Adobe's ridiculous price tag for a product that handles a native format I use so poorly.

I'll check back periodically to see if Adobe addresses this issue...
Brad Higerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2010, 07:35 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 69
I posted on this problem a while back but didn't get any responses. I guess since I didn't use the term "Chroma Bug" it didn't register. You can see the effect even more clearly here:

PP CS5: Strange Artifacts with NXCAM AVCHD Footage

I'm surprised to learn this issue has been around for a while and that Adobe didn't fix it for CS5. I use Final Cut Pro so I haven't looked into this too much, but I did run some tests and it only seems to appear with red objects against a dark background, though I wasn't always able to see the affect.
Matt Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2011, 03:25 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 140
I just got a batch of AVCHD MTS files from my director, and noticed the color-fringe artifacts. Thinking quickly, I used the old mini-DV chroma trick in AE of pre-composing a copy of the footage with the blend-mode set to "color" and that layer fast-blurred vertically 2 pixels (4 works as well, not sure which is theoretically correct). IIRC, the theory in mini-DV terms was that a 4:1:1 colorspace (if I'm using the terms and ratios correctly...) spreads a single pixel of chroma info over 4 displayed pixels, and the blur smooths out the artifact.

I was pleased with the result: am I fooling myself, and is there a better fix?
Andrew J Morin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2011, 03:53 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
For DV, that trick was dealing with a horizontal 4 pixel span (4:1:1)...AVCHD is 4:2:0...a two pixel span horizontally and vertically, so I suppose in theory, 2 pixels would be enough.

However, whatever looks best to you is probably the way to go...
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2011, 04:13 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Andrew - thanks for the post. The "better fix" is to apply a different decoder to the AVCHD footage, for example ffdshow through an avisynth script. But life is too short, really, to do that regularly ....
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network