Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 7th, 2014, 09:04 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

Before, two separate channels of audio would be on the timeline (A1 & A2) when I moved it from the project window.

Now, both channels are in A1 and I can't figure out how to get it back to the old way.

Files are MXF

Properties are:

Source Audio Format: 48000 Hz - 16 bit - Stereo
Project Audio Format: 48000 Hz - 32 bit floating point - Stereo

Screenshots below

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline-before.jpg   Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline-after.jpg  

Syeed Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2014, 11:28 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brownsville, OR
Posts: 116
Re: Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

To clarify, was that before and after an update to premiere pro cc?
Stephen Brenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2014, 12:03 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

There used to be a "Break out to mono" command. Maybe still is. Select the track and either right click on it or go through the menus and it should be somewhere.

Sorry, don't have CC; still on PP CS5.

Edit: It's under Clip/Audio Options/Breakout to Mono in CS5. It might just put these into your Project Panel and you might have to drag these onto your timeline.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2014, 01:39 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Re: Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Brenner View Post
To clarify, was that before and after an update to premiere pro cc?
Last update was 63 days ago.

Everything was working fine since then.

It still works ok on the old projects.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
There used to be a "Break out to mono" command. Maybe still is. Select the track and either right click on it or go through the menus and it should be somewhere.

Sorry, don't have CC; still on PP CS5.

Edit: It's under Clip/Audio Options/Breakout to Mono in CS5. It might just put these into your Project Panel and you might have to drag these onto your timeline.
No it's not that.

I think it has something to do with the way Premiere is importing the audio files. I've tried various options in PREFERENCES > AUDIO but nothing seems to work.
Syeed Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2014, 01:44 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 160
Re: Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

Problem sorted.

This video helped

MediaStorm Guide to Audio Configuration in Premiere Pro CC
Syeed Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2014, 01:43 PM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 2
Re: Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

This usually works for me:
-Right click on your footage in the project window
-Go to Modify -> Audio Channels
-Set channel format to Mono
-Set number of audio tracks to 2
Then drag that footage into a sequence and it should have 2 audio tracks.

You can also go to edit -> preferences -> audio and change the Stereo Media option to Mono. That should force files with stereo audio onto 2 tracks for any footage that you import in the future, don't think it'll affect footage already in the project.
Chris Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2014, 07:45 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 14
Re: Premiere Pro CC - How to get 2 separate channels on timeline

Once you've broken them out to two different mono channels, is there anyway to get them back to one stereo clip?
Matt Hoecker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network