Problem exporting HD footage to tape at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 22nd, 2007, 11:38 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Problem exporting HD footage to tape

My project is approximately 1 hour long. It was captured in PP2 using Cineform Aspect HD into a 1440 x 1080 60i project. The only thing that was done to it is color correction using RGB curves - no transitions, no titles. We hooked up our Canon HV10, turned it on and used the export to tape function from PP2. A box popped up saying it was "transcoding to HDV." The box was sitting up for 19 hours and the bar had only gone 1/3 of the way, so I cancelled the export.

I know it is not the speed of the computer because we just bought this computer specifically for HD editing, using Premiere's suggestions, and it's super fast.

Am I doing something wrong or does it normally take this long to export to tape? I know I exported a 3 minute project the same way using a much slower computer and it took about 1 hour.
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2007, 12:29 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Satellite Beach, Fl
Posts: 784
Do you have PP1.5 Installed on that machine as well? If not PM for specific instructions on how to get around the problem. I found it by accident but, yes it is pretty slow.
Jerry Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2007, 01:34 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 43
I'm also interested in this topic.
I capture short HDV clips from my HV10 to PPro2.0, edit, and export back to tape, and it always renders, even scenes left unedited. I thought unedited parts would go back on tape as is and not be recompressed, but I guess since the HDV MPEG2 codec is a transport stream, and uses intraframe compression, it needs to reestablish all the GOPs to make a proper MPEG2 stream.
Would be interested to know why it takes a long time though.
Rune Austefjord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 10:27 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I have a Canon XH A1 and was not able to get past 4 - 6 minutes on export to tape in HD. Adobe says it doesn't support XL H1 for export to HD tape (so I think the A1 using same chips will have the same problem)

Did yourPP2 successfully export to tape using the HV10. This will be a huge reason to get the HV10 or HV20, if they both successfully get HD back into the camcorders tape.

Please let us know.

Bill in Ohio

Also anyone using a Blu-ray -- please let me know how it is going and what you are using (burner and authoring software)
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 10:37 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 43
My HDV footage exports fine from PPro2.0 to my HV10, just takes a long time.
Rune Austefjord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 11:50 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Has Cineform resolved licensing issues to encode to HDV. I thought there was an issue with that, but I may be wrong...

In meantime, I edit in Premiere 2.0, using "native" hdv editing, and have occasionally done tape out from a finished project. Doesn't seem like I had inordinant render times, but I will check this out with a project I am finishing tonight and let you know.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2007, 07:27 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: calgary, Canada
Posts: 48
I am having this exact problem. My project is a 22 minute HDV edit. It gets about halfway through "Transcoding to HDV" (after about an hour), then cuts out and says 'error'. I'm going back to an FX1, but the camera is not the problem, it's running into the problem while encoding.

Are you on Vista Premiere Pro 2.0 as I am? My system is not maxing out during this processing, so I'm not sure why this is happening...

Any advice here would be appreciated
Michael Barrette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 10:44 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: calgary, Canada
Posts: 48
My system resources for processor go to 100% immediately upon begining export to tape and they stay there until I get an error about halfway through the transcoding process.

Processor is dual core T7200 (2.0GHZ 667MHZ FSB 4MB L2 Cache).

I just bought this computer so it could handle HDV editing, not the fastest processor on the market, but definitely a quick one...

Any idea why I am having trouble getting a project back to tape?

and

Is it normal to max out processor for this task?

Definitely bummer so far. I am wondering if this has something to do with Vista maybe... probably not, but I am assuming my computer is fast enough I should be able to move video to tape again... if not that's pretty loco.
Michael Barrette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2007, 06:31 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 93
I think you need to look at the requirments posted by Adobe on their site for Prem Pro 2. When you say not the fastest that leaves a lot of guessing as to what you have. I think if you don't have at least a dual core processor you are probably not in the game.

Which camcorder?

Post your computer setup.

Then maybe someone can help

Bill in Ohio
Bill Ritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 09:35 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
UPDATE!!!

After spending an hour on the phone with Steven Gotz (thanks again, Steven), we finally got to the bottom of our problem. We were using "RGB Curves" for color correction and lightenening in PPRO. That was what was s causing the problem.
When we removed the curves,a one minute section of hdv footage took only two minutes to render. Then we used Cineform color correction, and the same one minute section took 7 minutes. When we then tried to use PPro curves again, it would have taken 27 minutes!
Yesterday we turned a 55 minute hdv concert project into a Cineform hd avi. We again removed the PPRO curves and used prpro brightness and contrast. The whole thing took only two hours to complete!
I'm relieved that we solved the problem, but we still haven't attempted to export to tape...
Thanks again for the ffedback.
Bruce S. Yarock
www.yarock.com
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network