Audio and Video Not in Sync at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 16th, 2007, 07:36 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Audio and Video Not in Sync

Hello!

I filmed my buddy in concert the other night, and the clip is 37 minutes long. I did start/stop filming, but there is no space in between different shots.

I filmed him using a Canon HV20 - HDV setting
Img Size: 1440x1080
Frame Rate: 29.97
Audio: 48 kHz, 16 bit
Aspect Ratio: 1.333

When I play the captured mpeg in WMP, everything looks fine. However, Premiere Pro 2 is not keeping the audio and video in sync with each other (even though the audio layer is linked with the video layer).

When I export the movie, the audio is still not in sync with the video.

If anyone could help me out, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks!!
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 08:09 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Well, I think I'm on to something...

I tried recapturing just a few minutes of the same material and importing into the timeline....the new stuff is all in sync!

Which leads me to believe either
A.) PPro2 can't handle syncing long pieces of audio and video
B.) My computer can't handle syncing long pieces of audio and video

Here are my specs:
Intel 1.5GHZ
512mb RAM
Integarted video card

What do you pros think? Is PPro2 the culprit, or my computer? Thanks!!
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 08:41 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Prague, MN
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Gatto View Post
Here are my specs:
Intel 1.5GHZ
512mb RAM
Integarted video card
All of these specs seem low for HDV editing.

I could not find the minimum specs for PP2 but for PP CS3 they recommend:
3.4GHz processor for HDV
2GB of RAM for HDV

My conclusion is that it's your computer that has the issues.
__________________
Kevin | www.kraentertainment.com
A picture is worth 1,000 words | A 2 hour film at 24fps is worth 172,800,000 words
Kevin Amundson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 09:21 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Amundson View Post
All of these specs seem low for HDV editing.

I could not find the minimum specs for PP2 but for PP CS3 they recommend:
3.4GHz processor for HDV
2GB of RAM for HDV

My conclusion is that it's your computer that has the issues.
3.4 GHz?! Does INTEL CORE 2 DUO T7200 2.00GHZ count as 2Ghz or 4Ghz since it duo?
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 11:19 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Hdvsplit

Your computer specs are indeed too low for what you're trying to do, but you can work around it. Capture the footage using HDVSPLIT (just Google it), then import the footage into PPRO. Editing will be slow but it will work.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 12:48 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Everyone swears by HDV Split, but I just don't get it. I tried out the program and had problem after problem with it. The preview screen wouldn't work, drivers would be missing, the captured files wouldn't play...ehhh

What advantage does HDV Split have over Premiere's capturing?
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 01:25 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Yes, you will have to do some work before you can start using HDVSplit, but it will pay you back. The main reason it will work where PPRO won't is that PPRO by itself eats up most of your sluggish PC resources. As far as playing the m2t footage back, forget Windows Media Player, again, your resources are eaten up by the very program you're trying to use for playback. Google around for Media Player Classic, it will play back your HDV.

Oh, and by the way, turn OFF the preview while capturing with HDVSplit; just watch the footage on your camcorder's screen. Your computer is way too slow to do all of that at the same time. You need to understand the nature of MPEG2 - while with standard definition DV you're feeding your computer all of the frames "ready to eat" (display), with HDV you're only feeding the ingredients and the PC has to "prepare the meal" figuratively speaking.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ervin Farkas View Post
Yes, you will have to do some work before you can start using HDVSplit, but it will pay you back. The main reason it will work where PPRO won't is that PPRO by itself eats up most of your sluggish PC resources. As far as playing the m2t footage back, forget Windows Media Player, again, your resources are eaten up by the very program you're trying to use for playback. Google around for Media Player Classic, it will play back your HDV.

Oh, and by the way, turn OFF the preview while capturing with HDVSplit; just watch the footage on your camcorder's screen. Your computer is way too slow to do all of that at the same time. You need to understand the nature of MPEG2 - while with standard definition DV you're feeding your computer all of the frames "ready to eat" (display), with HDV you're only feeding the ingredients and the PC has to "prepare the meal" figuratively speaking.

hmm nicely put. thanks for explaining!
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 07:30 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada!
Posts: 353
I find my best workflow for file capture is to capture the entire tape in pp2.0. Only after the entire file is captured, then run HDVSplit to split & sync the .m2t.

Strnagely I find HDVSplit capturing from the camera to yield occasional crashes here and there.
__________________
dreaming hobbyist + storyteller
www.michaelywong.com
Michael Y Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 10:58 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
what happens if you instruct premiere to capture the entire tape, but you have only recorded 30min worth of footage? will it stop capturing automatically?
Roland Gatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2007, 07:22 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
HDV Split has been a complete failure and waste of time for me too. I've never successfully got it to work.

Does anyone know the maximum time I can capture in PPro for before the sync will start to stuff up?

It's a real pain for long wedding ceremonies and performances and stuff because i cut the footage every ten minutes or so just to be on the safe side. But can I capture as long as 15 minutes? 20??
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network