Captured HDV with Final Cut - Can't import on Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:08 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Guimar„es, Portugal
Posts: 7
Captured HDV with Final Cut - Can't import on Premiere

Hello,

I've just started to shoot my final project at university, and I've captured some HDV shots with Final Cut Pro at a studio in the university. Now i'd like to edit it within Premiere Pro 2.0 (because i'm more confortable with it), but don't know how to import the files.

OSX files don't have an extension, so my files are named simply "S05P01T01" and so on, where in windows they'd be something like "S05P01T01.avi".

Using GSpot i've learned that the codec used is "hdv3", but using google didn't help me much.

I've used a Sony HVR-Z1E, and shot it in HDV. I captured using an external tape deck, from Sony as well, but I don't know the model name.

Is there a way to import them back to Premiere, or do I just have to recapture the files in a PC?
Ivo Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:11 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
Try adding a .mov extension to the end of the files, and then importing. It may work, but I've never tried it myself. I've done Premiere-captured files in Final Cut Pro, but not the other way around. Let us know how it goes!
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:12 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Guimar„es, Portugal
Posts: 7
I already did that, and the image is white with sound, no actual picture...
Ivo Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:17 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
Hmm, sounds like you're going to have to either re-encode the files, which is lossy, or recapture in Premiere. I'd just recapture and avoid the headache. Maybe someone else here will have another solution.
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:23 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Guimar„es, Portugal
Posts: 7
And could you please tell me how to re-encode the files?

I don't mind working with low-res and then replace those files with hi-res for future export.
Ivo Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:33 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
A free program called VirtualDub would be a great place to start, it should be able to handle the conversion. I'm not sure exactly how to do it, because I haven't done it before. Plus, I haven't used VirtualDub in a long time, I work on a Mac now.

Sorry I couldn't go into any more detail!
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 01:34 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Guimar„es, Portugal
Posts: 7
Thanks, will give it a try!
Ivo Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 02:29 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
you have to know wich codec you used to capture on mac.
it can be native HDV (in this case your files can be renamed m2t or mpg) or alternative apple codec (in this case i am not sure there is an equivalent for PC).
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2007, 02:32 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Guimar„es, Portugal
Posts: 7
The codec is HDV3 (at least that was what I found using Gspot)
Ivo Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2007, 11:55 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 978
I ran into this issue when my friend captured some footage onto his mac for me. From what I remember it is because the mac used "Streaming DV" (not sure if that is what it is called) which seemed to be an apple imovie thing. Fairly sure you can change your capture format on final cut express and up. I ended up just recapturing it in premiere as that took just as long as rendering it out and saved the quality.
__________________
Simple Thought Productions - Life @ 30,000 Words per second
Josh Chesarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 08:50 AM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Guimar„es, Portugal
Posts: 7
Me too... I solved my problem by recapturing it all on a Windows PC.
Ivo Silva is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network