Anyone transcoding footage? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 19th, 2015, 11:12 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Anyone transcoding footage?

Hi all - footage from my 5D3 is very choppy on the timeline (prem pro CS5.5) and occasionally, when rendering out it falls over when encountering 5D clips - not always though which is baffling. It's now driving me nuts and I want a solution before I get busy again with weddings this year.

I'm wondering if anyone has similar problems and how you get around them - can you recommend any transcoding solutions.

AVCHD footage and XAVC-S from my other cams play smoothly without any problems.

Pete
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2015, 03:50 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 16
Re: Anyone transcoding footage?

Hi Pete. I hope more expert people come in, but I'll ask some questions that may she'd some light.

Are the clips from your 5D on an SSD drive? Are you using All-I compression? Which effects are you applying to the clips? Have you tried editing on another editor to see if the problem occurs there? What is your OS and computer specs?
Chris Andrikakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2015, 03:20 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver
Posts: 255
Re: Anyone transcoding footage?

changed my mind on this one.
Tim Paynter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2015, 10:32 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Re: Anyone transcoding footage?

Chris I'm using IPB compression. The clips are on a standard 7,200 speed hard drive (not SSD) and on the timeline they have no effects. Clips play smooth only for a couple of seconds and then get choppy.

Intel i7 processor 3.40/ghz, Windows 7, 16GB Ram, 1.5GB Nvidia CUDA card - it's a pretty decent setup.

Pete
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2015, 04:07 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 16
Re: Anyone transcoding footage?

It's definitely a codec issue then. Either upgrade to cs6 or transcode. I haven't tried it, but many recommend DNxHD from Avid.

UPDATE: Here is one program that I've used in the past for transcoding:
http://www.squared5.com/svideo/mpeg-streamclip-win.html

Last edited by Chris Andrikakis; March 21st, 2015 at 04:42 PM.
Chris Andrikakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2015, 04:32 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Re: Anyone transcoding footage?

Cheers guys :)
Peter Rush is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network