Print to XM2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2003, 01:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 130
Print to XM2

Forgive my ignorance, but I'm having trouble printing video from premiere 6 to my xm2. I can do this over firewire right? And do I have the cam in vcr or camera mode? I've tried quite a few things and no image is recorded back onto the camera.


Thanks
Stewart McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2003, 02:34 PM   #2
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Stewart, I just read page 111 of the PAL users manual. Not what I would say as being complete!

But yes. You have the cammy in VCR mode - I really don't know where I picked this up. However, think of the cammy being a DV VCR and you want go far wrong.

Now - Vegas4.0c here so I can't speak for Premmi - But I have recorded - I don't know - maybe 50/70 hours so far. I do know that Vegas communicates perfectly with XM2. I can set the PTT [Print TO Tape] function so that the laptop can control the XM2 - Cue, Send,PTT, FOrward, Reverse, GOTO frame searches . . .. .

I'm sure there will be a few Premmi users who'll jump in here.

Oh yes - you can use the Remote to Cue the Cammy and leave it in Pause/Rec mode until the NLE semds a lump of data through the f/w - works for me. Now I don't even use the remote - just send stuff to PTT, and off it goes.

So, VCR mode . . . .

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2003, 04:35 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 130
I also have Vegas and when I come to try and click on print to tape, I dont get the option to let it control my DV Camcorder. Its greyed out, and just gives me the option for manual control
Stewart McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2003, 04:03 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
You actually HAVE to use Firewire. It will not work over USB or analog connections. Use the "Export to tape" function.

If memory serves me correctly, I usually put the camera in PLAY mode. That seems to work just fine.

One thing though. Shut down both camera and computer when you connect them. Then start both of them with the Firewire connected. Otherwise you might run into problems with the computer not finding your camera correctly.

If it works, the camera will display "DV in" or something to that effect in the viewfinder/LCD when dumping to tape.

Hope it works out. If you still have problems, post again, and I will be able to get a few more details for you with my hands on the system.

Hans Henrik
Hans Henrik Bang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:04 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Gothenburg, EU
Posts: 35
If you have the firewire connected you should be able to play the movie on the premiere timeline and the image should appear in the camcorder, then you just to have to press REC.
If you have a XM2 it should work since it have dv in/out.
__________________
- jeha!
Jesper Hallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2003, 07:09 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 130
It is connected with firewire. It is instantly recognized in Windows XP. I put it into VCR mode and I have "DV in" flashing. I play the video on the computer and I don't get it playing in the camcorder.
Stewart McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2003, 12:02 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
Ok. Now I am back at my editing PC, and I just ran through how I do it.

I HAVE to turn off the camera and PC. Then connect firewire, turn on camera in PLAY (VCR) mode, boot up PC in that order. Otherwise the camera doesn't show up in "My computer"

Check that your camera shows up in "My computer". Shows up as a camera Icon under "Scanners and cameras" called Canon DV camera.

Now load up Premiere 6, load a project, mark the portion you wish to export with the yellow markers on top of the timeline.

Select "file", "Export timeline", "export to tape".

Now you should get a dialog box called "Export to tape settings". Check "Activate recording deck" to make sure Premiere can control your camera and put it in record mode.

Then just hit ok, and your screen will go black for a few seconds. Then you can hear the camera engaging, and DV IN will flash in the viewfinder. On my setup the movie will play at a very low framerate 2-3 per sec on the PC but at the full rate on the camera (LCD or viewfinder). The camera should also display "REC" to signify that it is recording.

Obviously you should make sure that the tape in the camera is new or at least not somewhere where you want to keep whatever is on it.

Hope that walkthrough helps.

Hans Henrik
Hans Henrik Bang is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network