gl2 not detected at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 28th, 2005, 08:19 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 37
gl2 not detected

i've attempted to import images/video from my gl2 with both usb and firewire on two different computers. both computers say they can't detect the camera. is there some setting that i changed by switching back and forth between usb and firewire? or is there another problem w/in the camera that could cause it to be undetectable?
Adam Buckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2005, 08:35 PM   #2
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
What platform? (Mac / Windows)
What O/S?
What capture software?
Has it ever worked in the past?
If so, what changed since then?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2005, 08:38 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
When capturing video, make sure the TAPE/CARD switch is set to TAPE. When copying images (from your memory card), set it to CARD. The switch is located directly above the Start/Stop button.

Also, depending on the OS your running (on the computer), you may also need to install a "driver" to recognize your GL2. Windows XP does not need a driver.
Ming Dong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2005, 09:27 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 37
<<<-- Originally posted by Ken Tanaka : What platform? (Mac / Windows)
What O/S?
What capture software?
Has it ever worked in the past?
If so, what changed since then? -->>>

both my laptop and my desktop are windows xp. i used premiere on the laptop for video and canon zoom browser on the desktop for images.

both have worked in the past, and i can't figure out what has changed since it worked. the only thing i can think of is moving back and forth between computers and usb/firewire. since the camera isn't being detected on either computer, or w/ either software, i'm led to believe that it's a problem w/ the camera.

i've unplugged/replugged the cables multiple times and made sure that the tape/card switch was in the correct position.

is there any chance the switching make and forth caused the problems? are there any settings on the gl2 i can check?
Adam Buckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:37 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 11
notebook

Hi,

i have realized recently, that my camera is not recognized anymore by my notebook and FW1934 pccard, when the notebook is connected to power. You heard that right. WHen the notebook is running on battery only, everything is working OK.

Sasha
Sasha Stojkovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:53 AM   #6
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Sasha - Your notebook wouldn't be a Dell .. would it? . .hmmm...

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:54 AM   #7
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
. . and you mean 1394 card . . yes?
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2005, 06:41 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 11
the notebook is not a Dell and yes, it it a FW1394 pcmcia card with NEC chipset.

Sasha
Sasha Stojkovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 12:44 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 37
well, now that i've got some time, i've decided to try and remedy this problem.

i was concerned that there was a blown port on my camera or something, but my desktop now recognizes the gl2 through usb. however, my laptop still does not seem to recognize it through firewire...there is no 'canon dv' listed anywhere on the device manager ('canon dv' is listed on the device manager for my desktop). and i still get the 'dv device is unavailable for device control' message when i try and to capture w/ the laptop.

i know this much...
-the 'dv in' light on the gl2 is consistently blinking when it's plugged into the laptop.
-when i plug/unplug the firewire notebook adapter the computer makes the 'da dun' noise, so it apparently knows the adapter is there.
-i have tried two different cables and there has been no difference.
-the laptop used to be able to recognize the camera...don't know what i could have done to change things.

any ideas?
Adam Buckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 12:50 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 37
one more thing...

the laptop does NOT recognize the camera through the usb either.

so...
my laptop does NOT recognize the camera through usb OR firewire
my desktop DOES recognize the camera through usb (no firewire port on the desktop)

there HAS to be some kind of explanation for this!
Adam Buckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 01:01 AM   #11
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Try removing CARD and then replace it? - Only an idea. . . Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 01:04 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 37
i'm not sure i know what you mean...how would i do that?

the only thing i can think of that i may have done between the time that it worked and now was i got connected to the network at my university. could that have done anything?
Adam Buckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 01:13 AM   #13
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Sorry, is the card in your Laptop a PCMCIA card? - G
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 01:28 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 37
i think so...there's a 'PCMCIA adapter' listed in the device manager. is that what you mean?
Adam Buckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2005, 01:37 AM   #15
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Oh!

My experience is that I plugged my f/w into a PCMCIA card. I could "eject" this card and then "re-seat" it - this assured me that it was seated correctly. But I'm thinking now that you don't use a PCMCIA card for f/w capture - yes? You use a small f/w female plug somewhere on the body of the laptop? - Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network