Canon XH A1 as a deck at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 18th, 2009, 10:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Canon XH A1 as a deck

Hi,

I tried to print to video from Final Cut into the camera. Somehow I did not get the settings right. It was set to Manual mode and the camera would not record onto the tape. I think there was no communication with FCP.

Is there a way to get this running fine?

Many thanks.

Kind regards,
Pavel
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.

Last edited by Pavel Tomanec; October 18th, 2009 at 11:09 PM. Reason: grammar
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 01:10 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi Pavel..............

VCR mode, not Manual.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 06:50 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Probably camera problem

Thanks Chris, it seems this will be Canon's issue. I can't get signal into the camera even in VCR mode, just blue screen remains there. I tried to play with different settings - nothing helped.

Interestingly, today as I was capturing different material from my other camera, an older Panasonic, I left it in VCR mode, then moved cursor onto the timeline in FCP and the picture immediately appeared on the Panasonic's LCD. (same FW cable as used for Canon)

Hmm, what to do ... send to repair facility I would guess.

Pavel
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 04:27 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
The DV tape tab wasn't set to SAFE was it?

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 07:41 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia, pa
Posts: 705
I think its just a setting either in the camera or the editing software. I've only tried to print to tape on the XHA1 one time. I was unsuccessful and had a similar problem. It was'nt a big deal because I was just playing around withthe camera. I dint spend anytime trying to figure it out. I'm also fairly certain that i've seen a similar post ont he fourm before about this.
Kevin Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 08:02 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan Black View Post
The DV tape tab wasn't set to SAFE was it?

Cheers.
Nope, a brand new tape is used. The problem is that the picture does not appear on the Canon's LCD at all. Sequence settings and all that has been checked and experimented with.
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 08:04 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Hi Kevin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Lewis View Post
I think its just a setting either in the camera or the editing software. I've only tried to print to tape on the XHA1 one time. I was unsuccessful and had a similar problem. It was'nt a big deal because I was just playing around withthe camera. I dint spend anytime trying to figure it out. I'm also fairly certain that i've seen a similar post ont he fourm before about this.
I agree. What strucks me that the old Panasonic works fine, but the Canon does not. It is HDV project so I can't use the Panasonic as a deck.

Thanks.
Pavel
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 08:18 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Some good News

Ok, I found the thread

Print to tape???

I deals with Vegas issues. I remember in 2002-3 I printed SD project from Vegas to Canon GL without problem.

Anyhow, after reading the thread I managed to get picture onto the Canon LCD (select View / Apple Fire Wire PAL) only in PAL resolution. Also I had to change in sequence settings Square pixel aspect ratio and turn on Anamorphic to get correct aspect on the Canon's LCD.

Now I wonder since the FireWire preview is only available in PAL would the film by printed in HDV?

Thanks a lot.
Pavel
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 09:05 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Research

Here are additional info from Capturing HDV Into ProRes Via FireWire | Moviola ? Training for Avid, Apple & Adobe | Production & Post Production Rentals & Sales | Los Angeles, Hollywood, Burbank
in relation to ProRes, but addresses also some of the Print to Video / Tape output possibilities.

Quote:

Outputting To HDV Tape from FCP:

Even if you capture and edit your HDV as ProRes, you can still output to HDV tape. Just like native HDV, your only option for recording back to HDV tape is to go to the File menu and choose Print to Video. If you do need to go back to HDV tape, be aware that the video will need to be conformed back into HDV, which could take a pretty long time depending on the length and complexity of your sequence. This conform will happen automatically when you choose Print to Video.


I rendered out the entire piece (1920x1080) ProRes (LT), made a new sequence for it imported in to FCP and now printing to HDV video.

Anyway, I will do my best and share it here.

Regards,
Pavel
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 10:39 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
No LUCK :-(

Hello,

no luck so far. Is there anyone who managed to output HDV signal to Video from FCP to XH A1 successfully around?

Many, many thanks.
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 05:49 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Found another thread here:

XH-A1 FCPS2: can't print to video HDV

Still no luck ...


Seems this post is becoming a monologue. :-)

Would anyone share their wisdom please?

Thanks again.
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.

Last edited by Pavel Tomanec; October 21st, 2009 at 06:56 AM.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 08:49 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Print to Video HDV to Canon XH A1 from FCS3

Ok, got it running - I followed these instructions. They are simplified for use with XH A1 and FCS3:

1) Turn on your XH A1, with NO firewire cable connected, make sure the following is selected:

PLAYBACK STD: HDV
AV to DV:OFF
HD DOWN-CONV:OFF

2) Then connect a firewire cable between your XH A1 and your Mac

3) Start FCP

4) Go to Final Cut Pro menu, select Easy Setup, Select HDV 1080i60/i50

5) Go to A/V Settings and select the following:

Sequence - HDV 1080i60/i50
Capture - HDV
Device Control - HDV Firewire Basic


After the footage was conformed to HDV I did get preview on the Canon's LCD.

Be careful here, you must first press REC+PAUSE on the camcorder and then quickly press "OK" in FCP to begin the Print To Video process.

NOTE: The sequence setting must be set to 1440x1080. HDVi50
compressor, it will not work with HDVp25.


My last question would be should I set the sequence field order to Upper or None?

Hope this helps & thanks for tolerating my ignorance.
Pavel.
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 11:29 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
All over

Ok, quick update.

Once I got all tests running fine, in hopes I loaded the master sequence and begun the print. But after while FCP's conforming made complain that I don't have sufficient hardware to render at requested quality and bit depth, because of 'Looks' plug in.

Oh, well. I tried.
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.

Last edited by Pavel Tomanec; October 21st, 2009 at 12:30 PM.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 06:46 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Now the good news

If you have gone all the way here with your reading I congratulate you.
Why?

Because I finally managed to print to video smoothly.

Here is the recipe:

Firstly export the entire colour graded project with effects, etc. into a self-contained movie if you work with HDV. Then load the movie file into FCP7, place onto a new sequence, affirm the settings (see attachment on the exact sequence setting).

And then happily print the movie onto the tape via firewire and with preview on XH A1 LCD.

The quality is great and because it is interlaced I imagine the content will be viewable on many decks including Sony ones.

Hope this helps any other DVInfo friend if one needs to print to video their the beloved movie project onto MiniDV in HDV format using Canon XH A1 as a deck.


Kind regards,
Pavel
Attached Thumbnails
Canon XH A1 as a deck-master-print-video.png  
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2012, 10:08 AM   #15
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: High Falls, NY
Posts: 1
Re: Canon XH A1 as a deck

Thank you Pavel for continuing to problem solve this issue oh so long ago. I am struggling with it today but may just switch gears to a different camera. It should not be so hard! I have changed the settings to match up etc. It finally starts to record on my camera then stops and refers to the output connection or something like that. Way too frustrating.
Will seek out a borrowed panasonic camera. But thank you for all you posted. Does anyone have an update that might be useful?
Ilene Cutler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network