Camera not working! - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:07 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 151
1. Boy am I glad it was my f*** up.

2. Boy am I appreciative Matthew.

3. Boy, do I not want people to panic when they read the title of this thread.
Stu Siegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:08 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
It's okay Stu, it happens to the best of us :)

Cheers
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:10 PM   #18
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu Siegal
Boy, do I not want people to panic when they read the title of this thread.
I changed the title to help with #3 :-)
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:12 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 151
And now I know why I screwed up. On the dvx, this is where the power switch is. By force of habit, when I walked away from the cam, I must have flipped that switch, which for years has been turning my cam on and off. Not anymore.

And thanks, Boyd. At least the thread might spare someone else coming over from the dvx from making the same boneheaded mistake.
Stu Siegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:19 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
Actually... your little bit about owning a DVX is what tipped me off... I worked with a DVX a while back and I kept turning it off thinking I was putting it in lock :P
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:26 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 151
What I thought was really weird was that on my first shoot with the 100A, the cam actually did die.

The motor controlling the zoom simply stopped working, no manual or auto zoom. This was one of the very first 100A's, it was 10 days old - B&H has a 7 day return policy. Thankfully Jan Critteneden read a post and stepped in and fixed it, which is why I feel for you & your hot pixel, & hope Canon puts someone on these boards and does right by you.
Stu Siegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:33 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 391
that lock switch is really easy to hit and shut the cam off... almost a little too easy I think.. I am afraid of hitting it while recording... I'm sure this has happened to others
Dave Stern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 10:06 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
Thanks Stu,

Yeah, still no reply. I love Canon, so it kind of disappoints me that I am getting no help with this issue.
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 10:58 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 52
Actually one could argue that the fact that the OFF is not more visible/noticeable in some way is a usability error on the designers part - seriously.
Rick Hensley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2007, 07:22 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nantucket MA
Posts: 82
i'll have to chip in on accidently switching the lock switch, mostly during hand holding. It just needs a little more resistance in the switch. I like the location, as I find I switch the camera off all the time between shots. But as I have owned the A1 a month or two now, it has been a while since I have knocked it
__________________
Dual 2.7 G5
HV-20, and vacillating between another A1 or the HVX-200
Jay Stebbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2007, 10:33 AM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 916
Did the same thing precisely when first playing with the camera. I was seriously hoping there was a standby feature somewhere I had missed and on first cracking the manual, found that there was. That's a sneaky (but handy) button.
Dennis Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2007, 10:53 AM   #27
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
I did the same thing.....2 hours after opening it. Took me 5 minutes to figure it out....but that was the longest 5 minutes of my life!
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2007, 12:06 PM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Snellville, Georgia
Posts: 614
Guilty as charged. I fiddled around with my cam at home, drove 20 minutes and pulled it out of the case and thought it died. Tooke me a good 4-5 minutes to figure it out; a rough couple of minutes for sure.
__________________
www.philipwilliams.com
Philip Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 02:38 PM   #29
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13
A1 Standby/Lock Problem

Hello everyone,

Over the weekend, I was shooting a show in a club with the XH-A1 and at the end I turned the camera off. A minute later, I tried turning it back on and there was nothing. So obviously, I assumed it was the battery. Plugged in the power adapter and still nothing, but here's the thing, Playback would turn on, but Record modes would not. Put it away for the night and the next morning took another look. Same thing was happening. Finally, while in Record mode (though not working) I flipped to Lock and back over Standby and it came back on.

Now I'm not sure what exactly happened but I wanted to let you all know in case something like this happens again. I don't think I was near the Lock button to have possibly knocked it over, but who knows, maybe I did.

Kevin
Kevin Bayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 03:47 PM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eagle Mountain, Utah
Posts: 97
not a problem at all, this happens when you leave the camera in standby without recording or touching anything, the camera automatically "shutsdown" somewhat of a battery saver or something, this happens to me all the time when on shoots, I think it's after like 5 min. or something it will do this. To change it you must switch the switch/lock thing to lock and then back to standby to "turn it on". Sure would be nice if they made a way to turn it off like I could on my good ole GL-2. If anyone else has found out how to turn it off let me know!!!

Eric Hansen
www.ehansenproductions.com
Eric Hansen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network