Camera not working! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 11th, 2006, 05:23 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 117
Camera not working!

After filming at my model flying club today, I shut off my A1. Tried to turn it back on in any camera mode and it won't come on. Came home and hooked the ac adapter up and still no go. It will come on in vcr mode and play back the tape. Tape eject mech is working also. Is there anything I've missed. I'll hate it if I have to send it in for some long service turn-around.
Wade Hanchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2006, 05:26 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Coalville America
Posts: 244
Have you tried the standby/lock position on the record button? That sounds like the culprit.
Holly Rognan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2006, 05:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 117
Well bless your heart, that is exactly what it was!! It was slightly bumped out of the standby position. That's a huge relief. I'm gonna epoxy that thing in place! Holly, what is meant by Coalville? Is that WV?
Wade Hanchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2006, 06:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
Hey wade... I wouldn';t do that. It's nice to flick the cam into stand by without turning it off ;)
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2006, 07:00 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 117
Just pulling your leg :)
Wade Hanchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2006, 01:15 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
I love the standby feature.. I've used it so much!
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2006, 01:25 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 157
I actually did do it. Took me just a moment to realise, but there was a silence. I use it everytime I take the cam out.
Noel Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2006, 07:16 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 117
Honestly, I had forgotten it was even there. But now after reading about it, I can see where I will be using it quite a bit. I found myself going over each setting yesterday after turning it back on and with this switch, I won't have to do that. Of course, the gain switch could still be easily bumped.
Wade Hanchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2006, 08:29 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
Yeah

Heaving been an XL2 user for the last 2 years, I am not used to those switches! Standby is just aneat little button on the side.

I am gonna have to remember that whenever the heck my A1 Ships!
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2006, 12:00 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O.C., CA United States
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Nayman
Yeah

Heaving been an XL2 user for the last 2 years, I am not used to those switches! Standby is just aneat little button on the side.

I am gonna have to remember that whenever the heck my A1 Ships!
That's me too.. for the past two years with an XL2..

My wife LOVES the A1.. but quite honestly I miss the XL2's features so I'm thinkin about trading in MY A1 for an XLH1.. that or I'll just have to get used to it..

I miss the weight(shoulder mount), the hard buttons, the evf, manual lens.. :)
There are some things on the A1 that simply ROCK.. and others that Canon could have made more like the XL series.. perhaps on a revision.. in two or three years.. hehehe
__________________
-M
www.visualmasterpiece.com
Michael Padilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2006, 01:24 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
I had a similar moment yesterday with a GL2, in which someone bumped the lock and I couldn't power it on and assumed the worst. Scary!
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 08:01 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 151
My brand new A1 is DEAD...NOT!

Scarcely two weeks old, been out on one test shoot, worked fine.

Tonight, first paying shoot, I'm 15 minutes in, everything fine so far, I walk away from the camera, come back, and its off.

OK, first I think - did I remember to disable auto power off? Yes, I know I did. Plus, I had just cracked off a shot seconds before. Second, I try a different battery. No difference. Dead. The thing is still in M mode. I shut it off, then on, several times. It flickers on once, then dead as a stone.

What's odd is that it works fine in vcr mode. But it will not power up in any recording mode.

Thank God the shoot was 10 minutes from my house and I haven't sold my dvx. Still, that took a few years off my life. Needless to say, my dealer will be getting a call tomorrow.

Anyone have any guesses?
Stu Siegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 08:02 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
just checking... the switch around the thumb button isn't set to lock, correct?
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 08:56 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 151
Do you mean the one on the handle, near the mic bracket? If so, no it is not. Is there another lock? Boy I sure would love this to be operator error...
Stu Siegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 09:01 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
Okay... right where your thumb goes to hit record when holding the cam corder normally...

There is a circular switch which circles the button. it can be flipped from Standby to Locked.


Locked doesn't allow the camera to power up. Standby is used when shooting. You can switch it to locked to put the camera in power-off mode, and then switch back to standby to shoot again...

Or, if your camera powers itself off, you can turn it back on by switching to locked then back to standby...

Make sure your switch is on standby.
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network