How to make a LUT follow an AVI file to a 2nd computer? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 17th, 2009, 04:02 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
How to make a LUT follow an AVI file to a 2nd computer?

If I create a CFAVI through R2CF and then in Premiere premiere apply a LUT. How do I allow the look to remain tied to the AVI while playing on a 2nd computer (not the computer the originally applied the LUT to the file)?

What I have attempted: I move the AVI and the appropriate .look file to the 2nd computer. Install the .look file. But when I play the file in Windows Media Player the LUT is not affecting the file. The second computer does not have Prospect 4K running but does have NEO player.

Many thanks,
David
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 04:11 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Open SetActiveMetadata (in CineForm Tools) and click on "Export" to save your database to .cdb file. Move that file to the 2nd PC, and doublt click on the .cdb file. Open SetActiveMetadata on the new PC, and select the newly install database. This is going to get even easier soon.

P.S. Just saw the NEO Player bit, it doesn't have SetActiveMetadata. It is a little more tricky.

Zip up all the files in C:\program Files\Common Files\CineForm\LUTs
Unzip them to the same founder on the new PC.

This is the brute focus method, works though.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 06:53 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
Many many thank David - I'll give it the brute force method a try.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 07:24 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
David, can I even install Prospect4K on a new laptop that only has CS4 on it (not CS3). I was holding off until all was up and running with Prospect4K but would like to install P4K now if possible in order to gain acces to SetActiveMetadata.

Is this approach possible?
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 12:52 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 124
David,

Kindly disregards my last thought - I seem to have it working via brute force method.
David H. Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network