One last 4.0 beta. - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2nd, 2009, 07:33 PM   #31
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Bloomfield View Post
I just moved it there to see what was happening. For some reason on Vista x64 systems, First Light is not finding stuff it needs.
First Light is a managed API, so it run as 64-bit native on those OS, it seems on some systems it is (incorrectly) needing 32-bit DLL (or the 64-bit equivalents are missing.) The App is stock GUI app, so no reason for any of this to fail, all the complex stuff is in FLPlayer which isn't opened until you select an AVI. We will have is Microsoft has any hints.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 07:58 PM   #32
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 23
Playback still very choppy in CS4

Hi all,

First post, please be kind :o)

I have been watching this thread daily but just wanted to clarify something. I'm on PP CS4 and using the latest CF Prospect HD beta 4.0.1 build 207 posted here yesterday. I'm experiencing very choppy playback and wish to know whether this is simply because the CF beta is currently lacking the playback engine or it is something else I am missing. Audio is mostly fine allthough some popping is present.

I am working with HDV 1080/25p.

System:

ASUS P5Q Pro mobo
Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Intel Pentium 4 Dual Core Extreme 3.73GHz
8 GB RAM
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS OC 640MB
3.5TB RAID 5 from RocketRAID 4432 348IOP at 1.2 GHz (Currently transfering at over 700MB/sec)
Dell 30" Ultrasharp Widescreen
Adobe Production Premium CS4 (all current updates applied incl. PP to 4.0.1)

Camera:

SONY HVR-Z7P

HDLink is working fine although I have experienced several hangs/crashes when capturing via HDLink through firewire into CF, and hangs on very large clip sizes (>10GB) when converting. I now convert .mt2 files from already captured tape (camera to PC firewire) or Compact Flash (Direct transfer from Card Reader) in order to avoid the hangs/crashes that happen when going direct via Cineform.

On advice from CF Support, I am using a custom preset and have switched the editing mode to desktop for now. I-Frame only MPEG is the only codec choice I have here. Playback settings are set to automatic or draft and scratch disks on the raid.

CPU is almost always maxed-out when encoding and working very hard in PP during the attempted edit. Microsoft Media Player plays these HDV files back with no issue at all.

So, my question is whether delivery of the playback engine will address the playback sluggishness, or is it a CS4 player implementation issue or is it something very simple I have missed?

Any help, guidance or assistance would be greatly appreciated. Sincere apologies if I have said something stupid here or broken any posting rules. I'm on a steep learning curve. Happy to supply additional information I may have missed.

Huge thanks in advance guys!

Cam
Cameron Smeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 08:00 PM   #33
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Yup. Managed code should work fine under x64. Is it because ieshim.dll is not a system file, but rather part of IE? Neither DLL version appears to be registered. Did you compile FirstLight with the /platform:x86 build flag?
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 08:51 PM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Any word on the missing CFHD compressor to SD? Or did I miss reading something?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 09:52 PM   #35
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
Any word on the missing CFHD compressor to SD? Or did I miss reading something?
What is SD? :)

The is nothing custom needed to go down in resolution. Set Format to "CineForm AVI File" or "CineForm MOV File", than set your "Encoded Format", Quality, etc. For that low res format, use 720x480 D1 Widescreen.
Attached Thumbnails
One last 4.0 beta.-exportmoviecs4.png  
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 10:00 PM   #36
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Cam,

You will be helped by the accelerator, as CS4 is native pretty slow for general HD work, some native format get a little accleration, but we typically see a 3X performance gain with the CineForm pipeline over Adobe's. You PC, while two generations old, should be plenty fast enough RT HD editing.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 10:39 PM   #37
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 23
David,

Cheers mate. A huge thank you from down under!

I'd say that 3x will get me close, if not right on to RT. Credit card at the ready! :o)

You mention my generation gap (which I assume refers to the mobo & chip) - understood. Can I ask if you think moving up to a quad core would be money well spent or if going down the Matrox path is a better option? I would dearly love to avoid any hardware choice if possible and stay with Prospect if it can deliver.

Also, any thoughts on the hangs when capturing direct from the Z7 to CF via HDLink? Has this been reported before at all?

Again, many thanks.
Cam
Cameron Smeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 04:22 AM   #38
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
What is SD? :)

The is nothing custom needed to go down in resolution. Set Format to "CineForm AVI File" or "CineForm MOV File", than set your "Encoded Format", Quality, etc. For that low res format, use 720x480 D1 Widescreen.
David, could it be that the PHD-beta file some of us have download is missing some elements your copy has? Judging from the image and your comment I should be having "CineForm AVI File" as an option. Well I don't. As I mentioned in a previous comment all the CF video effects and transitions are available.
Thanx
Carlos Bustamante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 04:31 AM   #39
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Dave,
Like Carlos said, and I think Gil a few posts back. From you screen shot the CF.avi or .mov option is not there,That is the problem we are having is that the options are not there in the beta I downloaded from this thread.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 07:49 AM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
That's right Bruce!

The Cineform export option is missing.

Also installed Prospect HD on my 32bit Vista Ultimate and First Light still will not open

IESHIMS.DLL has question mark in yellow circle
IEFRAME.DLL ... small square icon is shaded red

Unlike Rick the WER.DLL loaded ok

Last edited by Gil Reitsma; May 3rd, 2009 at 08:05 AM. Reason: Addition
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 10:18 AM   #41
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I downloaded the beta for my home machine from the same link as all of you, so that is not it. You should have all these files in mediacore:
Attached Thumbnails
One last 4.0 beta.-mediacore.png  
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 10:57 AM   #42
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
First Light will not run. I'm using Vista 64 Ultimate.

Here is the windows error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: firstlight.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 49fb78fc
Problem Signature 04: PresentationFramework
Problem Signature 05: 3.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 48fef62a
Problem Signature 07: 625a
Problem Signature 08: e1
Problem Signature 09: System.Windows.Markup.XamlParse
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033


Here is the Dependaency Walker for win32 (x86) Version 2.2.6000 errors

Warning: At least one delay-load dependency module was not found.
Warning: At least one module has an unresolved import due to a missing export function in a delay-load dependent module.

Indicates that error opening file IESHIMS.DLL. The system cannot find the file specified (2).


I updated Vista last night. Still cannot run first light.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 11:04 AM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
From my mediacore directory. Am I missing two files?
Attached Thumbnails
One last 4.0 beta.-tb.jpg  
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 11:27 AM   #44
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Thanks Tim,

This is an error that makes sense. It seems that PHD and NHD where missing the exporter in their downloads (I was testing P4K.) I have refresh the Prospect HD and NEO HD links, so download again (it has the same name.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2009, 11:30 AM   #45
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
I don't have the Exporter PRM in mine, on Windows Vista 64. Just did a fresh uninstall of 4.0.0 and install of 4.0.1. The CF installer does not appear to be working correctly on Vista 64, if David's screenshot is on XP.

Thanks,
Matt
Attached Thumbnails
One last 4.0 beta.-mediacore.jpg  
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network