Getting watermarks in FCP with titles etc. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2009, 08:08 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 33
Getting watermarks in FCP with titles etc.

Hi,

just switched over to FC from PP so it is probably me ... but, when I add titles, or non-Cineform stock footage into my Final Cut project, I'm getting Cineform's logos as watermarks in the 4 corners.

Why? I'm not encoding, I don't think.

I own Prospect 4K for windows. Footage was shot with the SI-2K, and on my windows laptop converted from AVI to MOV with HDLink. I downloaded the Cineform codec for Mac (cineform footage seems to be working fine) but if I drop stock footage or try to make titles or even leave a black space I get those Cineform logos.

Help?
Thanks!
__________________
www.marsunited.com
Chris Lakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2009, 09:31 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
FCP always renders. If you have a CineForm timeline, FCP will render blank frames and various slugs which will create the watermarks. If you add non-CineForm material, FCP will render it before you can play.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 03:18 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 33
Thanks.

Not sure I follow. In fact I don't follow. Is there a way to work with other footage on a Cineform timeline or do I have to convert it all to Cineform?

Cheers.

Edit: I didn't have this issue in Premiere Pro. I could import stills and create black frames without this issue. Then again, I've probably had a Cineform license for P2K or P4K on any machine I've used.

OK, I guess I get it. That sucks, a little.
__________________
www.marsunited.com

Last edited by Chris Lakes; June 13th, 2009 at 11:21 AM.
Chris Lakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2009, 01:11 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 142
You should be able to use non-CineForm source in a CF timeline. FCP will say the material needs rendering before it will play, and once you do that, you get the logos. Black is not just black, but a black frame that is encoded using the CineForm encoder, and repeated as needed for a slug.

It sucks, but that is the FCP does things.

You might try to drop everything onto a ProRes timeline instead. It often will let you play CineForm, and the render bits - black frames and titles - will not have watermarks.
Craig Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2009, 03:34 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 33
Thanks, yes. That's what I've had to do. I have P4K on my windoze laptop, but not on the Mac I'm editing on. I'm basically just rendering each clip that I drop into the prores timeline, and I have another Cineform timeline where I work with the bulk of the material for rough assembly.

Cheers.
__________________
www.marsunited.com
Chris Lakes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network