XP32 >WIN 7-64bit migration w/ LapLink PCmover at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2009, 11:06 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
XP32 >WIN 7-64bit migration w/ LapLink PCmover

Anybody have further info on migrating from XP32 to Win 7-64 using LapLinks PCmover? ON paper it sure looks good and may be a solution to some not wanting to lose time and settings, but...even if LapLink is a MS Gold Certified Partner, that's a lot of variables.

Also, could this affect our current Prospect and CSx installations? Maybe migrating to another installation on the same system would be safer?

Anybody have any info on this new prog from these old-timers at LapLink? These guys might be the key to Win 7 actually making it big. Who wants to test it on a new partition in their system?

Take a look: Laplink Software - Press Releases - Laplink Solves Windows 7 Upgrade Problem for Under $20
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:19 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
I read the press release.
Hmmm... seems like a very tall order to me.
I think you should go first, Stephen ;-)
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2009, 11:43 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
You would definitely need to deauthorize your Cineform app - it monitors hardware and OS to generate a system code - this will change on your new system. Just reauthorize once you are up and running again.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2009, 09:11 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Hickling View Post
You would definitely need to deauthorize your Cineform app - it monitors hardware and OS to generate a system code - this will change on your new system. Just reauthorize once you are up and running again.
Would this also be necessary if you simply upgrade Vista 64 system to Win 7 64??
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2009, 09:22 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Not sure ..... it has always been hardware or driver changes that have tripped me up, but since it is such a quick process, I would still recommend de- and re-authorizing to be on the safe side. The Cineform folks would know for sure.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 02:40 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Hmmm... that raises the question re all the other authorized/activated software as well- Adobe, etc.
I'm sure we'll start hearing a lot more about it after win 7 is actually released next month.
Certainly worth checking into carefully before doing the upgrade.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 03:34 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Farnham, UK
Posts: 87
I've always found that clean installs are always less work in the long run. Even though oit feels like a hassle at the time. And you get a faster system (for a while) with all the cr** out of the way. I'd be worried about the tiny things that program movers left out or scrambled and you didn't find out until later. I tend to set up dual boots wityh the old setup and gradually move my useage habits over to the new install.
Ian Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 05:05 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
It's hard to believe they can even do it, but..........LapLink are certainly heavyhitters and know their stuff. If anyone could do it, those old buzzards probably could...

But, I figured Robert should be the first victim. Since he bled so much with CS4, he's used to it...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 06:42 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
But, I figured Robert should be the first victim. Since he bled so much with CS4, he's used to it...
Nah... I'm retiring the XP32/CS3 system to the back up farm. I'm undecided about upgrading the Vista 64 to Win 7 64, vs. clean install of Win7 for my i7 system.
I think I will wait & watch what happens to others. Truth of the matter is that CS4/PHD 4 is actually working quite well with Vista 64/ 12 GB RAM right now, so I'm not cornered yet!!
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2009, 07:10 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
We'll probably leap soon to actually using the CS4 install on the x64 machine it's sitting on. Just been dragging our feet as we're trying to finish up the 4th episode of a 12-episode series and launch the first 4 in English.

I hated to even think of hassles like CS4 while we're trying to set up for getting material for the first 20 languages to be dubbed/subtitled, but we really need that CS4/Prospect machine actually functioning correctly, before relying on it.

I've had this hope Adobe was going to do a corrective early launch of CS5 and we'd all upgrade at once, but now I don't think they'll do it. There's too few info leaks getting out of Adobe to actually give serious hope for that happening.

Tnx Robert, you give me some hope of actually using CS4 for real work. Now if I just had a couple of EX3's...things would really be looking up. I know you like your's...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2009, 11:47 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Young View Post
Would this also be necessary if you simply upgrade Vista 64 system to Win 7 64??
not if you upgrade in place. If you reformat and install from scratch, you'll need to deactivate (like I just forgot to do... *sigh*).

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2009, 05:52 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Vanecek View Post
not if you upgrade in place. If you reformat and install from scratch, you'll need to deactivate (like I just forgot to do... *sigh*).

Thanks,
Matt
Good news indeed. Thanks Matt.
The only real question is going to be whether or not Win 7 can successfully entwine its tentacals around all of the software I currently have on board, whilst simultaneously extracting all the vestiges of Vista 64.
I think I will image my existing system drive to back up, and then just throw caution to the winds & see what happens.
Stephen- Premiere CS4 has been much maligned, but it has a good look & feel to it, and some nice features. The major annoying problems I had with CS3/ XP 32/ PHD 3.x are non-existant on this system. Most of my problems early on had more to do with getting CF and CS4 to work together. We seem to be getting past that with the latest CF versions.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2009, 07:28 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Young View Post
Good news indeed. Thanks Matt.
The only real question is going to be whether or not Win 7 can successfully entwine its tentacals around all of the software I currently have on board, whilst simultaneously extracting all the vestiges of Vista 64.
I think I will image my existing system drive to back up, and then just throw caution to the winds & see what happens.
Stephen- Premiere CS4 has been much maligned, but it has a good look & feel to it, and some nice features. The major annoying problems I had with CS3/ XP 32/ PHD 3.x are non-existant on this system. Most of my problems early on had more to do with getting CF and CS4 to work together. We seem to be getting past that with the latest CF versions.
Robert, that LapLink software does "in place" and it seems they are the only show in town doing it correctly, at least according to the MS guy I saw that mentioned them. That's why it caught my eye. "In place" upgrades are still risky and they seem to have made it a bit less risky.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 12:26 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
It's my understanding that the retail release installation of Win 7 must be a fresh install from the Release Candidate version.

Would LapLink allow an in place installation in lieu of a completely fresh installation on a system with the RC version?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 01:11 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
Robert, that LapLink software does "in place" and it seems they are the only show in town doing it correctly, at least according to the MS guy I saw that mentioned them. That's why it caught my eye. "In place" upgrades are still risky and they seem to have made it a bit less risky.
Looking again at the press release, it looks like their focus is on upgrading XP, and Vista 32 to Win 7 64. My understanding is that these are indeed tricky & risky OS conversions. In my case I will be upgrading Vista 64 to Win 7 64, which has been billed by MS and others as a "no brainer".
We'll see about that.
It is plausable, since Win 7 is supposed to be just a streamlined/ refined version of Vista. So, the story goes, if you stay in the same class (Vista 32 Home Premium> Win 7 32 Home Premium; Vista 64 Home Premium> etc., etc...), the upgrade is supposed to be easy & quick. I've read a couple of reviews where the upgrade was easily done with the RC version- but none of the reviewers had NLE suites on board.
As is usual with this stuff, it will be a step into the unknown for each of us I'm sure.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network