Motion Stabilization + Cineform at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 4th, 2005, 09:50 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
Motion Stabilization + Cineform

any one have any luck with using motion stabilization and HDV codec from cineform? i have had "unsucess" using FURNACE STABiLIZE PLUG-IN...

any other options that work and dont take years to render?

thanks

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 12:30 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
How many frames are you trying to read ahead?
I have just got a dual core system installed and will be trying it soon, however this program was deadly slow using my old 3.2ee cpu on DV material so I would plan to only use it sparingly.
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 03:17 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
well i am using

average frames
step size = 0
filtering high
crop = colour

planning on importing the footage into a 720x480 16x9 project
and then zooming in on the footage to avoid crop markings.


joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 09:17 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
VirtualDub and the Deshaker plug work great, but they take forever and files have to be done one at a time.
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:35 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
virtualdub? i was unaware that this would be possible with such an app..

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2005, 09:43 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurence Kingston
VirtualDub and the Deshaker plug work great, but they take forever and files have to be done one at a time.
Lance,

i haven't had any success with using deshaker... today i have been trying to stablize Cineform HDV footage.. what settings are you using?

thanks

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2005, 11:06 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clermont, FL.
Posts: 941
The first thing you need to do is to buy ConnectHD or AspectHD in order to be able to have access to the Cineform Codec in programs other than Vegas or Premier. You also need a recent version of Deshaker which has the HDV size settings as options. From there it is pretty much like working with DV only slower. On the plus side, the quality of the deshaken video is still really good. If you downrez to SD to write to DVD, you'll get great looking resolution that looks like it was done with a steadycam system. If I could just batch file the whole process I'd be pretty happy.
Laurence Kingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2005, 11:30 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
laurance,

i own aspectHD i am not clueless here, i just need some info on your settings that you use. i also have the latest deshaken plugin and also the latest of vdub...

thanks

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2005, 11:48 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
Is furnace working at all with your cineform footage or just slow?
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2005, 11:53 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
1st of all its exreamly slow...i have a pentium D dual core setup, pretty fast..
with 1 gig of ram... 800 gigs HDD...

in AE 6.5 it often crashes, and some frames won't even render... if there are any disolves, the next track will render black...the list really goes on and on..

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2005, 12:01 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 184
I am just finishing up a reinstall of my system from scratch on a dual core opteron 165 system today. As soon as I get the furnace plugin installed I will run it on some handheld footage of 5 sec or so in length and post results.
__________________
Canon C100, 5D3
Jeff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2005, 07:11 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 356
great thanks alot...

joel
Joel Corral is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network