CineForm and Sony XDCAM HD - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2007, 08:36 AM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Porto Alegre - Brasil
Posts: 63
Hi David,
Installed the fix, find the modification in regedir. It´s there.
Still not working. I´m using the same three files that I send to you to test. Again three diferent computers. None worked. Same message: Format not avaiable (P2 viewer missing?)
__________________
Gérson Becker - Lumiere Produções - Brasil
www.lumiere.com.br/cinemadigital
Gerson Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 10:06 AM   #47
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Can you tell me the full path to the Data directory.? We believe this is the failure point, but I can't be sure you have set this registry entry correctly. All three files convert without issue here -- and look very nice, BTW.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 07:29 AM   #48
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Porto Alegre - Brasil
Posts: 63
Hi David,
The registry:
Hkey_current_users\software\cineform\aspectHD Capture\ datadir reg_sz c:program files\common files\cineform\data

And software:
c:\arquivos de programa\arquivos comuns\cineform\data

As you can see, the software is in a diferent place.
Adobe installs the software in a portuguese XP place.
Do you think this is the problem?
__________________
Gérson Becker - Lumiere Produções - Brasil
www.lumiere.com.br/cinemadigital
Gerson Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 10:36 AM   #49
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
All you need to is make the registry match you install location.

"DataDir"="C:\\arquivos de programa\\arquivos comuns\\cineform\\data"

Did you try that?

Note: '\\' used in the .reg file '\' used if are using regedit.exe.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 12:26 PM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Porto Alegre - Brasil
Posts: 63
Hi David,
Uninstalled, cleaned registry, reinstalled, the registry match install location.
Software is located and registry point to: c:\arquivos de programa\arquivos comuns\cineform\data

Inside the data folder there are DMS_crypto.xml 5KB, typer.xml 5kB and xmldict.xml 50kB. Is that correct?

Still not working.

Gérson
__________________
Gérson Becker - Lumiere Produções - Brasil
www.lumiere.com.br/cinemadigital
Gerson Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 12:50 PM   #51
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, that is correct.

Do you have any english XP systems to try. We need to determine if this is only Portuguese XP install problem -- no other reports of this. Make you sure send this report to support@cineform.com.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 02:01 PM   #52
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Porto Alegre - Brasil
Posts: 63
Hi David,
Installed in another computer, and Prospect worked. It´s a XP instalation.
But was a new install. I read in another thread that someone had problems with a uninstall and upgrade.
I´m gonna try the solution that was described with a CS3 in this other thread and let you know.
And thank you by the time and support.

Gérson

ps.: I don´t have an english xp.
__________________
Gérson Becker - Lumiere Produções - Brasil
www.lumiere.com.br/cinemadigital
Gerson Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 07:14 PM   #53
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Porto Alegre - Brasil
Posts: 63
Hi David,
It was a path problem. Now it´s working in a Quad Core with Premiere CS3.
The convertion quality is very good.
Thanks.
__________________
Gérson Becker - Lumiere Produções - Brasil
www.lumiere.com.br/cinemadigital
Gerson Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2007, 07:28 PM   #54
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Excellent news! How was the path wrong? Is this information we could help other with?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 06:58 AM   #55
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Porto Alegre - Brasil
Posts: 63
Hi David,
Adobe installer puts the files in a folder called "Arquivos de programas", that means "program files" in portuguese. May be this happens with other languages. I don't know. My XP is in Portuguese.
After change the reg file with the right path, PP2 worked fine, including After 7.0.
I was having problems installing in a PP CS3. But find a thread that was related with a uninstall of previous version of PP. I patched and PP3 is now working.
After that I tried to import the files in After CS3, but the images were fliped and green! The same image works fine in After 7. Any clues?

Another question: I have a decklink extreme to install with CS3. Wich preset I have to use to see the images in a external HD monitor, inside PP3, using cineform coverted XDCam files: decklink or cineform?

Thanks David.
__________________
Gérson Becker - Lumiere Produções - Brasil
www.lumiere.com.br/cinemadigital
Gerson Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 10:17 AM   #56
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We are working a on a compatibility issue with some of the AE CS3 components (it will be fixed in couple of weeks), but here is the workaround http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=98146

For output to Decklink you need to use a decklink preset and we only support real-time playback of CineForm projects using AJA cards.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 04:05 PM   #57
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
XDCAM in Aspect 5

David,

OK..... you've impressed me. I just copied over an MXF file from an XDCAMHD disk to the PC and converted to Cineform so I can do things in CS3.

Now.... I need to go back the other way. I want to take my finished product and go back to an MXF file (not necessarily directly to the disk...just a file is fine).

<wincing> can I do this?

Stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 04:12 PM   #58
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Not currently. While it could happen we would need to see the demand grow a lot for that feature. It this for archive or your deliverable? Why is this step necessary in you workflow?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 04:21 PM   #59
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Not currently. While it could happen we would need to see the demand grow a lot for that feature. It this for archive or your deliverable? Why is this step necessary in you workflow?
David,

Thanks for the quick reply.

It's for delivery.

Here's my workflow. I create video graphics for the company I work for. Most of them would be transition intersticials that you might see on a football game or sports even for a replay. We use them to sell high-end production switchers.

We have XDCAM HD decks in our demo systems. They are controlled directly by the production switcher. So the end product always needs to be on XDCAM.

I have a mac pro at home. I have a company laptop PC. The company will not buy a macbook. Since we are one of the largest PC laptop manufacturers, buying an mac laptop.... well it just isn't going to happen.

When I'm at home creating stuff on a weekly basis on the mac, no biggie. I can easily import and export to/fromm XDCAM becuase it's (almost) native to FCP. When I'm on the road and have to do this, I must use the PC, and therefore Premiere Pro.

Oh, yes I almost forgot to mention.... I don't have an XDCAM HD deck at home. Too expensive to just sit on my desk. I must use the decks that are in the demo systems. Again, with FCP no problem.... it renders an MXF file that I can transfer from my PC laptop via software.

But.... when I have to create something from scratch in the field I currently have no way (short of rendering an M2T file and using an option card in XDCAM HD) of getting something out of PPro into XDCAM. Oh Adobe says go out and by a $5000 Matrox card.... yeah that's not gonna happen either.

So, sorry for the novel, but that's why I'd love to see XDCAM export from Cineform.

Unless you see another way....

As always, thanks for your help
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 04:33 PM   #60
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Interesting, but somewhat illustrating that XDCAM encoding is not for typical applications, and the need is not wide spread. You could export to a CineForm MOV, put that into FCP an export that to XDCAM as needed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network