cant make video transitions in fcp7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > divergent media ScopeBox and ClipWrap

divergent media ScopeBox and ClipWrap
The official support forums for divergent media's ScopeBox (video monitoring and recorder) and ClipWrap (m2t to .mov re-wrap).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 24th, 2011, 08:33 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 3
cant make video transitions in fcp7

hi, I have a few clips that i've re-wraped with clipwrap ,and when I import them to fcp they play choppy and i cant share or export the sequence, fcp crushes. in output format the only other formats that are available except re-wraping, are dv and aic, and in both formats the playback is excellent, but when I try to add video transitions I get the error massage "there was insufficient media for the requested transion at one or more edit points." the duration of both clips is about 2 minutes/ plz help
Alex Sorkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2011, 09:13 AM   #2
Sponsor: divergent media
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 201
Re: cant make video transitions in fcp7

Hi there -

On playing rewrapped clips in Fcp - rewrapped avchd is super CPU intensive, and Fcp doesn't have optimizations for it yet, so choppiness is possible, particularly on a less-than speedy machine.

As far as other formats, clipwrap uses the codecs installed on your computer, so if you dont have prores installed (it comes with final cut 6 and 7) clipwrap won't see it.

Finally, the message about insufficient media is just a normal Fcp thing - sounds like you don't have handles on your media. Check FCP help for more info on adding transitions and what.
__________________
Divergent Media Support
www.divergentmedia.com
Colin McFadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2011, 10:04 AM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 3
Re: cant make video transitions in fcp7

thank you for the input
Alex Sorkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2011, 10:21 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 3
Re: cant make video transitions in fcp7

do you know a way of mybe reinstalling prores lt or proxy on fcp7?
Alex Sorkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2011, 11:31 AM   #5
Sponsor: divergent media
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 201
Re: cant make video transitions in fcp7

I *think* if you install the "qmaster node" package from the DVD, that'll install all the prores codecs.
__________________
Divergent Media Support
www.divergentmedia.com
Colin McFadden is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > divergent media ScopeBox and ClipWrap

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network