FCP to Digitbeta, but now I need a phone # covered on the tape w/o reoutputting. How? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2009, 07:14 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Echo Park, CA
Posts: 23
FCP to Digitbeta, but now I need a phone # covered on the tape w/o reoutputting. How?

I finished a compilation DVD job last month, exported it to Digibeta and shipped it off to Deluxe for authoring. I got a call today saying Deluxe noticed a couple instances where phone numbers I covered with black bars are showing for a split second before they go off-screen and it needs to be fixed.

They want me to take the Digibeta clone here in Los Angeles someplace to have black bars inserted onto the tapes to cover the offending spots. Has anyone here dealt with a situation like this? I've never had to mess with a Digibeta master and honestly don't even know where to go to get it done.

Thanks for any advice you can provide.
Jim Kunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2009, 11:06 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
I really don't know of any other way than to re-output a fixed master.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2009, 01:29 PM   #3
Better than Halle Berry
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 435
Yup- sounds like a field order mistake- it happens. Re-output your master to tape.

-Noah
Noah Kadner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2009, 06:17 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Echo Park, CA
Posts: 23
Thanks, guys! It's definitely a field order mistake. I'm reoutputting the masters tomorrow...once I extend those black bars an extra frame or two.

Noah - I recognize your name from the second HVX Bootcamp DVD. Very helpful and kickass discs!
Jim Kunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2009, 04:18 PM   #5
Better than Halle Berry
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Kunz View Post
Thanks, guys! It's definitely a field order mistake. I'm reoutputting the masters tomorrow...once I extend those black bars an extra frame or two.

Noah - I recognize your name from the second HVX Bootcamp DVD. Very helpful and kickass discs!
Why thank you and it's funny I had this exact same problem on a 24p project. One temp VFX shot somehow survived the output for a single field and I didn't catch it until after the output to Digi. Luckily the QC dept- in this case Technicolor- caught it before it went out.

Noah
Noah Kadner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2009, 11:05 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 14
Hi there,

You don't need to run a whole new master. You can just insert edit on to your Digi clone,
either from within your suite or from tape, without breaking your timecode track.
It could be a significant savings in cost depending on the length of your original master.

Sandeep
Sandeep Sajeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2009, 11:54 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
Ehh but I would only trust doing deck to deck insert edits not the FCP insert edit feature. Just my .02 cents
James Brill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2009, 12:07 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 14
Have you been burned before James?

Sandeep.
Sandeep Sajeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2009, 03:04 PM   #9
Better than Halle Berry
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 435
yeah I ended up doing a slam cut to the master but I wouldn't recommend it. Better off just running off a brand new master. And with most post houses the price difference shouldn't be much. Typically the most expensive part is the tape stock- dang Sony.

Noah
Noah Kadner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2009, 10:18 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandeep Sajeev View Post
Have you been burned before James?

Sandeep.
At the facility I work at our FCP system does a lot of outputs to tapes from client's drives and depending on length (under an hour) we usually just run the whole quicktime to tape over the flawed master. Sometimes FCP with will miss it's mark and your video is a frame off from the audio.

If the inserts are only seconds long and the movie is over an hour I play the edits to a second tape and do insert edits with the decks linear style. Obviously you need 2 digibeta decks (or legacy playback HD deck) but only one needs to have record capabilities.

If it's not busy at the facility it is a lot easier to set the edit to tape tool to mastering and let it ride while you get a bite to eat.
James Brill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network