HDV vs. Apple Intermediate Codec at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 10th, 2010, 08:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redmond, OR
Posts: 14
HDV vs. Apple Intermediate Codec

Hey there everyone. Sorry, but my first post is going to dive right into it. I edit with FCP 5. I know, get with the times, and I will, as soon as I save up the money. Anyways my iMac is an oldie as well; 2.16 GHz Intel with 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM. Here is my problem.

I recently updated to Snow Leopard. When I attempted to capture some HDV footage just like I always have, FCP decides that the only way it will recognize my deck via firewire, (HV20), is by using Apple Intermediate Codec, which I have no controls over except for the Esc button.
Also, all my audio is imported as stereo instead of dual-mono and I have to separate it post capture in the timeline which I have never had to do. I've done every basic set-up I could think of and still haven't figured it out. I even tried to install Quicktime again, but my computer won't let that happen because it says I have the latest and greatest. Any ideas? Any help is greatly appreciated.


Ryan
Ryan Bales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2010, 09:19 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
1) Throw out the FCP prefs.

if that doesn't work....

2) Reinstall FCP from scratch. The main programs not the support files. You can leave those on your computer.

You can de-link the audio files in the AIC capture window, I believe.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 09:41 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Hi all,

I'd carried out a bit of a search on this issue - and lo and behold DV info is the one with the closest (if not identical) problem!
I too have recently updated my tiger to snow leopard (not entirely convinced it's been a wise decision yet). Back on FCP (FCS2) I had seemingly lost my HDV firewire (I'm as careful as ever with the cable/connections/isolator etc). It will however, allow me to capture HDV AIC (again, no control). I was initially impressed as the clips were broken up correctly but no missing captures (4 second problem) took place. Bizarrely though, these clips are now 50 frames rather than 25p - it plays twice the speed in the HDV timeline (I have successfully capture the same footage as HDV in the past). Having trashed prefs/rebooted cam and iMac (2.33 Ghz core 2 - 2gb RAM) the issue remains and I cannot extract HDV footage.
Initially I thought it might be due to the new QT program...?

I haven't been on this board for some time so currently (until I get up to date) unaware if the FCP HDV dropped footage problem was ever fixed?

Will reinstall FCP some time this weekend (just FCP or is it necessary to install the whole FCP suite?)

Many thanks.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 10:18 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
It has never happened to me. All three computers that I upgraded to SL capture HDV as before but I have FCS3 so that might be the issue.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 12:34 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Possibly...the back of my mind always worries that the part of the firewire connection has fried (the HDV 'switch' in this case). I shall not panic till I've tried a few more things.

Any light on the fact that HDV AIC captures 25p as 50 fps footage (playing it double the speed in both viewer and timeline)?? Odd day.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2010, 06:27 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
I'm mostly using XDCAM EX these days, but I did do an HDV720p25 job back in December. I captured .m2t files with DVHSCap and then converted to QuickTime movies with ClipWrap.

Personally I find it the least annoying (and fastest) way to capture from HDV tape and work natively in FCP.

And when working in the HDV720p25 timeline, I had the rendering settings set to ProRes.

If your FireWire is capturing footage as AIC, the FireWire port is not fried.
David Knaggs is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network