Best Way To Shoot Stop Motion On Hd100? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 26th, 2007, 03:19 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 119
Best Way To Shoot Stop Motion On Hd100?

I have to shoot some stop motion and was wondering if anyone knows how best to accomplish frame by frame shooting with the HD100? I believe DV Rack is only available for PC's and I have a non-Intel Mac powerbook.

Last edited by Scott Harper; March 26th, 2007 at 03:49 AM.
Scott Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 07:01 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Grenoble - France / Figueres - Spain
Posts: 61
I use this software with dv camera :
http://www.istopmotion.com

But the pro/HD version is overpriced, and i don't know if it can handle hdv.
Fabrice Hoffmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 08:52 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Johnson City Tenn.
Posts: 15
I've been longing to do stopmotion as well. In HD. That software seems WAY to costly to do simple stopmotion. Theres got to be an effective way of doing this that isnt $350+....
Joshua Frye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 08:58 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Frye View Post
I've been longing to do stopmotion as well. In HD. That software seems WAY to costly to do simple stopmotion. Theres got to be an effective way of doing this that isnt $350+....
Yes there is. It's called a digital still camera. You'll get HD resolution, and you'll be able to do 1 frame at a time.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 09:02 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Johnson City Tenn.
Posts: 15
I've done that before and achieved superior results. I'm just wondering how it would be possible economically using an HD100 (just like the original poster).
Joshua Frye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 10:33 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 88
A very cheap and dubious solution I once used on a project in film school, albeit with an Arriflex M 16mm, was to shoot in short bursts and trim the clips down to single frames in my NLE.
__________________
Section 1 Films
Joshua Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 12:35 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
DV Rack does stop motion. And from what I can tell it also does stop motion for HDV. However, contacting them or users should give you information on the exact format and cameras supported.
Jack Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 12:41 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Walker View Post
DV Rack does stop motion. And from what I can tell it also does stop motion for HDV. However, contacting them or users should give you information on the exact format and cameras supported.
The problem with DV Rack is it isn't supported with non-intel macs.
Scott Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 02:54 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
I use my Nikon D70 for stop motion because I can do very long exposures per frame. The Nikon Capture software lets you set the interval, iris, shutter, etc., and capture directly to a Mac/PC laptop.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 512
Thirded for using a DSLR.

1) It's smaller, so you can fit into those tiny miniature sets.
2) Better lenses. Primes instead of zooms. You can even use macro lenses that get you right into the tiniest details of your miniatures.
3) Better picture control. Instead of having to deal with the shutter speeds the video camera gives you and have to use noisy gain for light sensitivity and compromise on iris for exposure, set your DSLR at 100 ISO for clean pictures, set aperture for depth of field and use shutter for exposure.

Use the right tool for the job instead of trying to deal with tools intended for other applications. IIRC, Corpse Bride was shot on a Canon 20D. I also saw an interesting bit on the special effects for "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" where they did the minecart scenes by rolling a small SLR film camera through a miniature mine tunnel.
Stephan Ahonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 08:15 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 460
forthed ?! for DSLR
actually one of mine is on the front page here:
http://alwayshd.com/
(empire state building time lapse)
The other option using your camera, which is practical for shorter time between exposures is simply shooting normaly in 24p, then speeding up the footage by an even integer. What is nice at night is to shoot at the slowest exposure, then toss all the duplicated frames (eg at 1/6sec then speed up 400%)
I notice our Philip Bloom has a few timelapse examples on this site too....
__________________
Sean Adair - NYC - www.adairproductions.com
JVC GY-HM-700 with 17x5 lens, MacPro 3.2ghz 8-core, 18gb. (JVC HD200 4 sale soon)
Sean Adair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 08:53 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood View Post
I use my Nikon D70 for stop motion because I can do very long exposures per frame. The Nikon Capture software lets you set the interval, iris, shutter, etc., and capture directly to a Mac/PC laptop.
Tim,

How do you deal with matching stuff with the HD100 footage if you used special files like your bleachbypass.

PS, I sent you an email. Been trying to figure out how to upload the footage for you. Duke
__________________
Visit me and my work at www.artofduke.com
Brian Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 09:21 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Dashwood View Post
I use my Nikon D70 for stop motion because I can do very long exposures per frame. The Nikon Capture software lets you set the interval, iris, shutter, etc., and capture directly to a Mac/PC laptop.
Okay I've tried the D70 route with Nikon Capture 4 then imported a test sequence in FCP but each shot lasts for 10 seconds, which is obviously too long. How do I shorten all 120 shots to the right length without changing each ones duration one at a time? There must be an easier way than this!
Scott Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 09:27 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Harper View Post
Okay I've tried the D70 route with Nikon Capture 4 then imported a test sequence in FCP but each shot lasts for 10 seconds, which is obviously too long. How do I shorten all 120 shots to the right length without changing each ones duration one at a time? There must be an easier way than this!
There's a setting in FCP that determines the length of imported picture files. I can't remember where exactly it is as I'm not at my FCP computer at the moment, but it's definitely there.
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2007, 10:11 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 460
DSLR workflow:
Don't use FCP! Use Aftereffects, and import them together as a series. Each picture is one frame.
__________________
Sean Adair - NYC - www.adairproductions.com
JVC GY-HM-700 with 17x5 lens, MacPro 3.2ghz 8-core, 18gb. (JVC HD200 4 sale soon)
Sean Adair is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network