Firewire card works...but no camera at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 1st, 2004, 10:06 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 159
Firewire card works...but no camera

Everything was working fine, I was capturing via my firewire card from my DVX100 to Premiere Pro 1.5 on XP.

Then I upgraded my CPU and motherboard from P4 1.5 to a P4 3.2 (old and new motherboards are both Asus). Obviously I had to reinstall XP, Premiere, etc.

Now, when I plug my camera into the firewire port...no response. Nothing. System says the card's plugged in and working properly, but nothing.

I've tried fiddling with the 1394 settings, firewalls, swapping cards around, all to no avail. This is really getting on my nerves. There's just no reason for this to be happening.
Tao-ming Lin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 04:00 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You could try grabbing a (new) firewire card to swap in. They're fairly cheap on pricewatch.com.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 08:12 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 159
Thanks, Glenn, I'll try that tonight to see if it works. Thing is, there's nothing wrong with this one; it worked with the old setup, so I'm wondering if that's the problem, or is it a settings problems.

We'll see, I guess.
__________________
Renegade Province Productions

www.poagao.com
Tao-ming Lin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 08:17 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You could try swapping a different camera and firewire cable too.

If that doesn't do anything then start looking at software/configuration settings, or really simple things like no power or pushing the wrong buttons or trying the firewire port on your case (it won't work if not connected).
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 08:33 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 159
I only have the one camera, so I'm kind of stuck there. However, I've tried two different cables, at least one of which I know worked before the upgrade. The card itself appears (according to XP system/hardware) to be plugged in and working. My camera, of course, was on and in the proper mode for capturing. My guess is that it's some kind of settings thing from a seemingly unrelated area of the system, but for the life of me I can't figure out what.

My friend has a firewire card I'm going to try tonight. If that works it means that this CPU/motherboard won't work with my particular card I guess. Anyone have any suggestions for a good universal firewire card that works with newer ASUS motherboards and P4 chips?
__________________
Renegade Province Productions

www.poagao.com
Tao-ming Lin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 08:57 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 159
I tried another firewire card and it worked, but only after I took out the ethernet card. This is fine as the new motherboard has its own outlet for adsl cord. Still, weird. Thanks for your advice.
__________________
Renegade Province Productions

www.poagao.com
Tao-ming Lin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 10:20 AM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
Try turning the camera off and back on with Premiere open. This worked for me at a friend's.
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 10:31 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 159
It works now, though my adsl routed through the motherboard internet port is now suddenly as slow as dialup. One problem causes another I guess.
__________________
Renegade Province Productions

www.poagao.com
Tao-ming Lin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2004, 08:01 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It might be that your network card was having an IRQ conflict with your firewire card. To fix this:
A- Simply move the cards around the various slots. Certain slots are hard-wired so they HAVE to share an IRQ (which opens the possibility for an IRQ conflict).
B- To check whether your hardware is sharing IRQs (sometimes a problem), go to run --> msinfo32 (type in and hit enter) --> expand hardware resources --> expand "IRQs"

If your cards are using the same IRQ then move em around.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 01:03 PM   #10
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vantaa/Finland
Posts: 2
ALSO THE SAME PROB...

Downloaded Premiere Pro 1.5 Tryout and installed it.
My prob is that my JVC-GRD50 does work with premiere only partially:
In Capture-setting it says that camera is online. Still it reacts only every now and then when clicking rew,fwd,play,stop and so... Also capture window is black and timecode doesnt run at all.

This text appears above capture window:CANT ACTIVATE RECORDER; TRY RESETTING CAMERA.
I reset my cam, switch firewire ports,install cameras own drivers and nothing....

Everything worked fine with Premiere Pro 1.0 and also ImageMixer, which came with my camcorder, works just fine with my cam, both USB and Firewire.

I changed my Mobo too few days ago...could it be it...?

HELP!?
__________________
Check this
Jani Rosnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 01:17 PM   #11
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
You might want to try fooling around with the Device Control setting, try something different that "generic". Also, move the cable around. Sounds stupid but actually not al FW cables are created equal.
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2004, 01:29 PM   #12
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vantaa/Finland
Posts: 2
Tried to change device already; generic,jvc, whatever...
Also tried all 3 firewire ports already... :(
Even changed firewire card irself to 2 different pci slots.

EDIT: Also tried to capture with SCLive and it worked just fine so it's not hardware issue , I guess.....

EDIT2:SOLUTION HAS BEEN FOUND!!!! B)

There was some conflict with some other proggy (dunno exactly what it was because I uninstalled several, including SLD-codec pack and Sentinel system driver...).

Works fine now! Thank you guys anyway!

__________________
Check this
Jani Rosnell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network