Need help with connecting fx1 to PC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2006, 11:38 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Need help with connecting fx1 to PC

My 2 PCs with Windows XP SP2 are not recognizing my Sony FX1 camcorder , I plugged in with 1394 cable firewire port. It's not a cable problem because I can connect 2 PCs together with the cable through firewire ports.

I read on other formus many people have similar problem after installing windows service pack 2, I found intructions to replace the drivers with sp1 versions and it supposed to fix the problem but it didn't work for me. So I think maybe my camcorder has something wrong with the i.link port, is there any other device I can connect to my camcorder, other then PC to see if my i.link port on the camcorder is working ?

I could probably test it by connecting fx1 to second fx1, but I don't have a second camcorder to do this. What can I do ?
Greg Rivard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 01:05 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
Do you have a DVD recorder that has firewire input? (A number of DVD recorders will let you control and record from a DV camcorder.) That should work with the camcorder in DV mode.
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 03:33 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
What settings should I use in the camcorder when connecting to DVD recorder ?
i.link convert ? off or on ?
Greg Rivard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 04:28 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
My giess is that if you can capture converted DV out of the FX1, that the cable and port is fine. Then change back to HDV without conversion and try that with SP2. It should show up in the capture window that way.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 05:20 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
I got ilo DVD recorder DVDR05 , I connected the camcorder but it doesn't show anything, everytime I turn the camcorder off there is some small square at the top right corner shows up for 2 seconds, so something must communicate to the DVD recorder. Maybe it's not fully communicationg or the cheap ILO DVD recorder is just not compatible with FX1 camcorder. So still I don't know if i.link port is bad or what.
Anyone in Chicago can help me test my camcorder with their pc ? I don't know any other way to test it to be sure what is wrong.
Thanks
Greg Rivard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2006, 12:55 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minnesota (USA)
Posts: 2,171
I don't have a FX1 or Z1 yet, but I have an HD10U. To make a DV firewire connection using the HD10U, it has to be in DV mode (not in HDV mode). Until I have a FX1 or Z1, I can't really offer much more help than that.
Robert M Wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2006, 11:52 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
ok, I solved the problem, ilink port in the camcorder had a bent pin that prevented from fully connecting.
Greg Rivard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2006, 06:15 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 275
Thats funny.... The cable connected the coputers together fine you said.... I better check if you are missing any files if you exchanged anything through that wire... lol.
Leo Pepingco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 08:36 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Valencia CA
Posts: 38
Hello Guys I have same problem as you do my camera doesn't work with my PC. When i plugin nothing happens I have SP2, p4 500 gb hard drive , 4 gb memory and two fireware holes none of them worked. I have two softwares Ulead and Vegas. Please help.
Roman Oulko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2006, 01:11 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 479
I've been having the same troubles for the first time over the past couple days. It happens sometimes after I capture a clip and go to capture another. After trying everything, the only thing that has got the camera and computer to talk again is rebooting the computer.

I've only been having this problem since I accidentally changed the Windows AutoPlay settings, so I just have to figure out how to get them back to normal.
__________________
Mark Utley
Mark Utley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 03:27 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Valencia CA
Posts: 38
I tried rebooting computer couple times it doesn't work
Roman Oulko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2006, 11:18 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Valencia CA
Posts: 38
Hello guys finally after couple days of trials I finally have my camera connected to my PC. Now problem is that when i try to capture in Vegas my camera starts to play on camera only. there is no playing on screen (in vegas) on my pc. can anyone help?i tried changing setting it did not helped Same thing happens in Adobe Premiere. is it maybe because i have PAL system?
Roman Oulko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 12:11 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Question is, are you capturing. In Premiere Pro, you won't have screen during HDV capture. Guessing that is same in Vegas. I think the system will preserve resources for the capture, as conversion of the hdv stream is processor intensive, and you can monitor capture on your camera lcd.

HDVSplit will show capture preview, but if you turn it on, you will sometimes have problems, and the capture will abort.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 12:59 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Valencia CA
Posts: 38
But then why when i 'm done with capturing and saved a file. it shows 0 kb.
Roman Oulko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 05:08 AM   #15
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos
Question is, are you capturing. In Premiere Pro, you won't have screen during HDV capture. Guessing that is same in Vegas. I think the system will preserve resources for the capture, as conversion of the hdv stream is processor intensive, and you can monitor capture on your camera lcd.

HDVSplit will show capture preview, but if you turn it on, you will sometimes have problems, and the capture will abort.
Chris, You should have capture preview in Vegas 6 and 7 for HDV.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network