Magic Bullet Looks - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2008, 09:10 AM   #46
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 22
Hey my CPU usage is at 2% ... it shows Vegas 8 is running. Now 16 hours and 0%.
Any suggestions?
Guile Branco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 10:18 AM   #47
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guile Branco View Post
Hey my CPU usage is at 2% ... it shows Vegas 8 is running. Now 16 hours and 0%.
Any suggestions?
i didn't see any mention of the frame count in your preview window but from your description i'm guessing the answer is it hasn't increased.

i'd suggest canceling the render (CTRL-ALT-DEL if necessary), closing Vegas, re-booting, and trying again.

also: are u rendering in 8bit or32bit? i've had glitches like the one you're experiencing rendering in 32bit mode... it'd hit a certain frame and just stop... in 8bit it rendered fine.
Rob Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 10:24 AM   #48
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
I'd suggest trying a render of a video with no effects, say dragging video of 20 minutes onto the timeline. It should take no more 10 minutes to render. That will narrow down things a bit. Check your CPU usage as well. I'm still bothered about the 40 minute video that took two hours to render that you mentioned.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 10:30 AM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Wood View Post
also: are u rendering in 8bit or32bit? i've had glitches like the one you're experiencing rendering in 32bit mode... it'd hit a certain frame and just stop... in 8bit it rendered fine.
Likewise, had the same here.
Alastair Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 05:53 PM   #50
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 22
Hey I made a few tests.
I tried rendering short projects with MB effects, and they rendered just fine. The frame count was slow but steady.
In the feature project the frame count stops at 587 which is where the effects begin, and stays there. Weird. I appreciate your help.
Guile Branco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 07:24 PM   #51
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 22
How do I change from 32 bit to 8 bit?
Guile Branco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 09:30 PM   #52
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Harper View Post
Processor speed is everything.
I think GPU helps a lot as well.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 09:55 PM   #53
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guile Branco View Post
How do I change from 32 bit to 8 bit?
File/Properties then look for the Pixel Format box.

Over simplifying it, 32bit gives you more dynamic range which makes for improved colours (somebody correct me if I am wrong). These pics show the difference. It comes at the price of longer renders.
Attached Thumbnails
Magic Bullet Looks-comparison-large-.jpg   Magic Bullet Looks-comparison-2-large-.jpg  

Alastair Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 09:59 PM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Stark View Post
Ian pointed out that the $99 upgeade path was open to Vegas 7 users as it came bundled with MB Lite. I had alreay purchased at this point. E-mailed MB and I am delighted to say that they are going to refund the difference.

Vary rarely do you get GREAT customer service like that these days.

Even at full price, this is a HUGELY powerful toolset to have at your disposal. If you qualify for the $99 upgrade path, you would be a fool not to grab this with both hands.

STUNNING!!!!!!!!
Alastair Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 10:23 PM   #55
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 22
Problem solved folks!!! Guess what:

I upgraded my Vegas from 8a to 8b and now its been one hour and 10% done rendering.
so happy!
amazing, my Vegas was crashing!!!!!

Thanks
Guile Branco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 12:10 AM   #56
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Alastair - refreshing to hear. I don't want to steal anyone else's thunder, though - it was James Hooey that discovered the upgrade route, not me!

Guile - congratulations! Glad you got it sorted.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 01:06 AM   #57
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Great Guile, happy to hear you've found the solution!

What a fantastic deal on the MB...unbelievable. thanks to those who blazed this upgrade path and passed it on!
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 04:26 PM   #58
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alastair Brown View Post
Ian pointed out that the $99 upgeade path was open to Vegas 7 users as it came bundled with MB Lite. I had alreay purchased at this point. E-mailed MB and I am delighted to say that they are going to refund the difference.

Vary rarely do you get GREAT customer service like that these days.

Even at full price, this is a HUGELY powerful toolset to have at your disposal. If you qualify for the $99 upgrade path, you would be a fool not to grab this with both hands.

STUNNING!!!!!!!!
Alistair, did you get the $99 upgrade from using your vegas 8 licence or vegas 7?
Thanks
Sherif Choudhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 05:33 PM   #59
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 321
Hi guys - can anyone tel me what the procedure for upgrade is?
I added the $99 to the card and it took me straight to payment without asking for my Vegas 7 serial?

I have already upgraded from Vegas 7 to Vegas 8 - do I still qualify?

Cheers
Fergus Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 11:22 PM   #60
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bruce Pennisula, Canada
Posts: 316
Glad to hear that some other people seem to be getting the deal too!

Fergus - strangely it never asked for a Vegas 7 serial number from me either during download, purchase or install. It seems the software might detect the Bullets Looks plugin from Vegas 7 to allow it to be a valid upgrade serial # that Red Giant emails you after purchase. In either case it worked fine.

If you want confirmation before you buy just email them and ask. They were quick to respond and were completely thumbs up to the $99 pricing for me.
James Hooey is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network