Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 128 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 11th, 2004, 08:15 AM   #1906
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
>How would Vegas or a script know WHICH footage belongs TO
the project but is NOT used. Basically it can't.<

The Find Unused Wizard in Neon does exactly that.

Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Old June 11th, 2004, 10:26 AM   #1907
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
there are file storage websites out there and for a nominal fee allow gigs of storage to be xfered.

I have numerous corporate clients, with offices in NY and London and being here in Oz allows me to work on the Australian element of the presentation, then uplaod and they can do as they wish after that ;)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old June 11th, 2004, 10:51 AM   #1908
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
;)

on larger text u can get away with lower bitates..., u can maybe even run a second track with a softness filter on it.. this may smooth out the lines as well..

glad it worked for u mate :)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old June 11th, 2004, 11:46 AM   #1909
Air China Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
Clipstream in Email

Ian, I work for a company that has provided the technology for many many video in email campaigns. It is streaming video so is light on the bandwidth and does not require emailing a huge attachment. Please take a look at our demos here:

http://www.clipstream.com/

From one of our partners

Our own email demo

Feel free to contact me by email if you have any questions.
__________________
--
Visit http://www.KeithLoh.com | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 02:12 AM   #1910
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 11
video card

I'm looking for suggestions. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I'm running Vegas 5 and want to use an external video monitor as well as have analog capture and output. What video cards would work best.

I'm currently using a NVIDIA Ge-Force FX 5200.

Thanks
Richard Brand is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 03:52 AM   #1911
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 642
well, i have no idea what a script is or how to make one. so i'll stick with rob's advice of just going over the media files manually, one by one, and delete the ones not on my timeline.
thanks.
Adi Head is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 06:58 AM   #1912
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You're missing out on one of the greatest features in Vegas, then. You really need to take a look at scripting. You don't have to write them as there are already many out there available (some free, some for a small cost). They really are a timesaver.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 07:01 AM   #1913
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
video card doesn't make any difference. All that you mentioned should be done via a firewire card. External preview goes out firewire, to a camera/convertor/deck, to the monitor.

For analog capture, I do the same thing: Analog source to camera/convertor/deck to the computer via firewire. This will give you your best results.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 07:11 AM   #1914
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
True to that Edward. For the Lady X episode I handled I wrote
a small script that would open the leader, then present me with
a dialog to open the movie someone sent in and then it would
present me with loading the credit roll movie and it would load
the music underneath that itself. It all crossfaded this and the
only thing I needed to do was make sure the crossfades where
good etc. It also added cropping to get it to widescreen size.

Then all I had to do was hit export and load my quicktime preset
I had made and I was done. Pretty neat.

Edward: do you know if we can group events through scripting
in version 5 now? That was the only thing I could not do and had
to do manually when moving the credit roll around.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 04:31 PM   #1915
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 642
i'm still learning. eventually, i imagine i will get around to working with scripts. thanks
Adi Head is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 09:02 PM   #1916
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks Edward,

do you mean just run it through my XM2 and use this as a convertor? Will this degrade the camera in any way?

Rich
Richard Brand is offline  
Old June 12th, 2004, 11:38 PM   #1917
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 87
Can't Capture to Ext. HD

Hello everyone,

Everytime I try to add my Lacie 250 GB ext. hard drive to the disk management file under capture I get this message from windows "Windows-Delayed Write failed"

I currently have the camcorder and the ext. hd connected to my laptop via 2 port firewire card. I tried the same set-up on my desktop an got the same message. I am using the XP OS.

Isn't it possible to capture footage to an ext. hd ? I thought it was but I am having doubts. Please help.

Al
__________________
Jack-of-all-trades trying to master one (Videography)
www.sdfvideo.com
Albert Rodgers is offline  
Old June 13th, 2004, 06:54 AM   #1918
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : Edward: do you know if we can group events through scripting
in version 5 now? That was the only thing I could not do and had
to do manually when moving the credit roll around. -->>>


Grouping events is still not available.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 13th, 2004, 06:57 AM   #1919
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Assuming the XM2 allows passthrough (my XL1 and GL2 do) then, yes, you can just use your camera. As for the camera, it won't be damaged except for the fact that it must be powered on and some people claim the heat from being on can reduce the life of the camera. I have no proof of that but also have no proof to the opposite. Many people use a convertor such as the Canopus ADVC 100.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 13th, 2004, 06:59 AM   #1920
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes it is possible to capture to an external hard drive. Your symptoms sound more related to OS/hardware issues to me. Can you do anything at all with the external drive? How are you connecting it? (firewire or usb?)
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network