Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q3Q4) - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 10th, 2005, 03:41 PM   #91
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: columbus OH
Posts: 11
registering scenalyzer

Edward, I purchased the reg. version of scenalyzer and have received the key. Had to download to a cd from email, and upload to pc I use for editing. Under help the registration just says to copy the key and paste it in the clipboard. Again I am having no luck. It won't let me copy anywhere onto slive. I see nothing under view about a clipboard, do they just mean the track where the video is? It won't let me paste here or at the film strip at the bottom, or anywhere else. No ph # for slive, but have sent email. Any Ideas?
Thanks
Lisa
Lisa Lendavic is offline  
Old July 10th, 2005, 08:50 PM   #92
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You need to copy the text from the e-mail to a text file and also take that to the editing computer. On the editing computer, open the text file and copy the the serial number to the clipboard (i.e. press CTRL-C)

Now open Scenalyzer, go to the registration screen, and paste from the clipboard (i.e. press CTRL-V)

You should be done.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 10th, 2005, 09:13 PM   #93
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Diamond
I managed to find a work-around for that small limitation in Vegas 6.
I wouldn't call it a limitation. It's that way by design. Sony owns a lot of content. If Vegas had an AC3 decoder it would be almost trivial to rip DVDs and pirate them. Sony wouldn't want to do that. Hence the AC3 decoder isn't in Vegas.

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old July 10th, 2005, 09:26 PM   #94
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
Instant Vegas is also a good book for beginners.

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old July 10th, 2005, 09:27 PM   #95
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
Thanks for letting us know, Edward.

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 09:45 AM   #96
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
Thanks Edward! As always, another great newsletter. And thanks for explaining the "Kids in the Picture" effect.
David Jasany is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 09:51 AM   #97
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
DVDA 3.0b Available Now

Notable fixes mentioned on the release notes are:

The Extras folder file size limit has been changed from 1GB to 2GB.

A bug has been fixed that could prevent chapter markers from working with multiangle video titles.

A bug has been fixed that could cause subtitles to be displayed for the duration of a video event.

Dave
David Jasany is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 10:12 AM   #98
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
Lisa,

If you ever need to just edit audio, Vegas is very capable. Add in the Sony noise reduction plugin, and it's a very effective solution for archiving an old record collection. We're presently archiving several hundred albums from the 20s, 30s, 40s, and 50s. In addition, we've been able to clean up old-time radio programs. We are working on over 260 Gb of such programs.

I'm a fan of most things old (particularly things in public domain), and Vegas is a great way to save these collections.

Brad
Brad Higerd is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 11:49 AM   #99
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Vegas 6 Audio Monitoring

Going to Vegas 6 from my Liquid and Avid environments. I was wondering how the external audio monitoring is handled. If I preview out to and external CRT, will the audio be in sync or is there a delay. My Avid setup has issues with this and was just wondering how Vegas handles audio synching with an external monitor. Thanks.
Ed Szarleta is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 12:58 PM   #100
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The audio should be in sync. For standard preview, video is sent via firewire while audio goes through the computer's speakers. If they are off, you can always fine-tune it in Options - Preferences. However, I've never had a need to do so. The default settings have worked on all machines I've seen.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 02:03 PM   #101
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 156
Thanks Ed. Appreciate the quick reply.
Ed Szarleta is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 06:07 PM   #102
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
How to do a transparent background in photoshop

Hi.

If I'm in photoshop, and I want an object to have no background, how do I accomplish this?

I want to bring something from photoshop into Vegas, without any background around the object.

I thought it was something simple like selecting transparent background, then saving as a .png or something, but I've tried this without success. Thanks.
Josh Bass is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 08:20 PM   #103
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
In photoshop, use the magic wand or the magnetic lasso tool to cut out the stuff around the object. Read the help if necessary.
You may want to feather the edge of the stuff you cut out. Right-click the selection and feather it before deleting stuff. This can smooth out the edges.

Flatten everything (merge layers or something) and save a copy as a photoshop (.psd) file. You may want to scale things down, because Vegas can be really slow with large images.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 09:13 PM   #104
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
A png file is nice beacause it is small and supports the alpha channel, allowing many non Adobe apps to allow the graphics layer to appear with no background. I'm not sure how Vegas handles this but as Glen said, save your artwork as a psd file. BUT! Don't flatten everything. If you do, you will include the background or white layer and you'll be back to your logo with an all white background. Import the psd and if the option exists to select the layer to import, do so.

The other way is to have no filled background in your PSD file ... just "layer 1" for example with just your art.

Then key out the alpha channel in Vegas if you can.

Last edited by Jimmy McKenzie; July 12th, 2005 at 06:26 AM.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline  
Old July 11th, 2005, 10:01 PM   #105
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If the alpha channel does not appear to be working after you bring the image into Vegas, right-click the image and choose properties - now pick the proper alpha-channel option.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network