Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 117 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2006, 11:49 PM   #1741
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
in vidcap, options, preferences, capture, uncheck scene detection

also ensure that the HDD is not running as FAT32

as for dropouts, ensure that the HDD is defragmented, and that its not being accessed for anythign else..

what amazes me about vidcap is how weak it is.. when scenelyzer live can do as many streams as u throw it at, Vidcap struggles with one...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 12:44 AM   #1742
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
problem solved

So I decided to remove and reinstall vegas. before I uninstalled I decided to also dump an Angelina Jolie screen saver that had mysteriously attached itself after a visit to youtube. After dumping Angelina, for the heck of it I opened vegas and the titler worked!

The moral of the story? Who knows. Maybe Angelina is a Final Cut fangirl.

This is no joke.
Brian Luce is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 12:52 AM   #1743
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Delaney
I tried capturing a full DV tape tonight and it gave me about 100 different files. What is the way in preferences to make it one big file? Also, there are some dropped frames as well - how can I prevent this?

Thanks
not sure about this but i think if your hd is filling up it'll be inclined to drop frames. and do you have a hd dedicated to capture?
Brian Luce is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 02:01 AM   #1744
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Thank you for your monitor recommendation

I will... seriously consider a professional monitor in the future but as it is my Indi is running over budget as it is... don't they always... Strange thing is the Vegas preview is a different color than the Windows Media Player render and My DVD software player. The Vegas preview is less saturated... is there a way to calibrate the little preview in the bottom right? The color from the DVD software player is closest to my TV so that is what I am basing my "coloring" on now. By the way... wouldn't just a cheap TV from the goodwill be a alternate "monitor" that would give me pretty close representation of what the real TV color is?
Carl Downs is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 06:39 AM   #1745
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
You will almost never be able to "calibrate" a CRT monitor to get true color or exposure of tape. If you can't do a monitor then at least preview off of a TV as you suggested. On many of even the less expensive small screen you can make some adjustments for color, tint, brightness,contrast etc so I would first put up a color bar frrom Vegas and even though you won't be able to get a TRUE setting you can at least make some adjustments so the colors are fairly close to real. Don't forget to also set a B&W bar set also.
Again, this will not replace a production monitor but it is worlds ahead of the computer monitor.

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 08:10 AM   #1746
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,966
And one thing that is painfully clear, the tv sets now-a-days have a variety of settings which can affect how something will look. So what might help is, on your final version, if you have something old something new in terms of a television.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:11 AM   #1747
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Panasonic P2 files

Is there any other way besides RayLight to get P2 HD files in Vegas 7.0 Thanks
William LiPera is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:41 AM   #1748
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
CineForm and Serious Magic both offer alternatives to Raylight. Serious Magic is now Adobe, but the website still reflects their conversion package.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 10:26 AM   #1749
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
no joke

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Jefferson
in vidcap, options, preferences, capture, uncheck scene detection

also ensure that the HDD is not running as FAT32

as for dropouts, ensure that the HDD is defragmented, and that its not being accessed for anythign else..

what amazes me about vidcap is how weak it is.. when scenelyzer live can do as many streams as u throw it at, Vidcap struggles with one...
I just bought an external HD for backup and one of my projects cannot be backed up to it because it has a single clip that is about 2.2GB. This drive is "Mac compatible" so it is FAT32. that measn the largest file is 2GB. So I'll have to either detelet the contents and reformat, or find a utility to transform the file system on the fly.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 11:30 AM   #1750
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
FAT32 has a 4 Gig file size limit.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 04:05 PM   #1751
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 24
Thanks Ed. I tried your suggestion to no avail. I tried reinstalling Vegas and Cineform to no avail. I tried reinstalling XP to no avail. I'm at a loss. I think that I have the same problem as Will Scanlon, in that I have over 60 minutes of footage and can't load it at all. And I get no error message.

The only thing I can think of is if upgrading from Cineform 3.0??? to 3.3 screwed it up. I sent a tech support email to Cineform to try and get a link to download the old version of ConnectHD.

Other than that, I'd have to start over, which I'm hesitant to do, because it is a 90 minute project and I don't want to start over and have the same thing happen. Ahhhhhhhhh!
__________________
www.24kblack.com
Torrance Colvin is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 04:27 PM   #1752
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
No my hard drive is pretty big, so I don't think that is the problem... I am going to try my SATA drive too and see what happens.
David Delaney is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:16 PM   #1753
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Analogue - digital pass - Vegas stops after 8 seconds?

I am running an older high 8 camera through my digital camera into Vegas capture. It sees it and it captures ok, but stops each time after only about 8 seconds of video - how come? Capturing is fine any other time ,but this is strange - always 8 seconds and the video from the high 8 does not stop and it one continuous scene so I am not sure what is happening. Any ideas?
David Delaney is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:34 PM   #1754
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 391
hard to tell, but do you have vegas set to stop capturing on dropped frames? It's in the cap. prefs..try unchecking that and see if frames are dropping..if so, is it something with your PC or the drive you are using?

Do you have scene detection off and any other prefs unchecked for camera control, since you are basically using firewire to send a dv signal, but don't want vegas to control the tape transport.

Sounds like trial and error will be needed to narrow down the problem. When you capture dv tape from that same digital camcorder, does it work ok? how about a different hi8 tape using your setup (do you have one)?

You may not want to fool w/ other software, but scenalyzer live is also decent for catpure... http://www.scenalyzer.com/

hope this helps a little .. maybe nothing you didn't think of ...
Dave Stern is offline  
Old December 18th, 2006, 10:02 PM   #1755
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Thanks for the advice. I actually managed to capture using WinXp movie maker - don't ask me why it works.
I have scene detection and stop on dropped frame already off. Back in the VV4 days, I managed to do this using digital-analog pass, but with VV6 and XP, it doesn't like it and hence the 'stop after 8 seconds'. It is like clockwork - no matter where on the tape (and I have used two different high 8 units as well). I guess I will have to go with Moviemaker for capturing, although I would prefer Vegas because the file size seems to be smaller, or maybe it is just me...
David Delaney is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network