Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 119 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 20th, 2006, 10:09 AM   #1771
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Thanks for the help Spot.

I will get the book/DVD training. Seems like I am going to need it.

John
John Huling is offline  
Old December 20th, 2006, 02:06 PM   #1772
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
mouse over learning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin James
my goodness, it really is that easy, hahahahah


Thanks Guys, this is going to save me so much time in the long run!!!
I am kind of the opposite. I learned everything in vegas from mousing around and seeing what tips or text popped up. I clicked everything.... right clicked everything, and just looked through the edit and view menus.

Consequently, I only learned the immediately available tools and nothing too complicated. As a result I have a wedding project that has about 12 audio tracks and 10 video tracks so I probably do things the most complicated way possible.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline  
Old December 20th, 2006, 04:43 PM   #1773
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
Wow Kev, your old method for fades was really taking the long way home...I'm gonna be reexamining my Vegas techniques more closely now, since I'm sure I've got some editing habits that take me on the scenic route, too.
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline  
Old December 20th, 2006, 04:46 PM   #1774
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
(in a Tommy Chong voice) Wow, I've done that too, man! Actually, I usually do that more than once per editing session, especially when I'm zoned in and trying to finish a project at 3 or 4 in the morning, and it all seems to blur together...
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline  
Old December 20th, 2006, 08:40 PM   #1775
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Recently completed a workflow to youtube, see my video at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S45OJnQp6mI

This clip has lots of very smooth motion in the subject (you'll see), and I thought the motion through youtube was very acceptable.

I edited HDV on the timeline and used the mikecrash.com deinterlacer on the track for a render to 320x240 QT, which is what I uploaded. Note that youtube is 4:3 aspect ratio only, as near as I can figure out.

I'm very happy with the deinterlacer, would like to do more testing with the QT intermediate to see if I can improve the quality.
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old December 20th, 2006, 11:28 PM   #1776
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: OC California
Posts: 18
Capture from A1 using Vegas 7

Hi,
I have a PC running XP SP2 with all in one ATI 128 graphic card.
When connect my A1, it is recognized as Microsoft AV/C Tape subunit device,
then when I try to capture with Vegas via firewire, it says the device could not be open or being use by another program,
meanwhile I can capture via the ATi.
I tried to turn it on and off, but nothing happened.

Please advise on where the problem would be and how to fix it.

Much thanks

tung

Nevermind, got to capture in HD since i taped in HD. I thought by choosing to capture in DV mode it would automatically downconvert for me, but no.

Thanks

Last edited by T. Pham; December 21st, 2006 at 12:47 AM.
T. Pham is offline  
Old December 21st, 2006, 09:13 AM   #1777
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Folks, we're trying to keep the forum tightly focused on Vegas discussions only... so, if you have questions for Graham about how to access his SKYPEcast, or for any more info about what he's doing with this and when, please contact him off of the boards via email at:

graham_bernard at lycos dot co dot uk

Thanks in advance,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline  
Old December 21st, 2006, 11:29 AM   #1778
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
DVD3 Problem

I'm trying to prep/burn a disc, but I keep getting "there is not enough space in the prepare folder for the DVD." That's fine, but there's no clue given how I can remedy this. I've done the usual hard drive elimination of temp files, etc., but within the DVD3 program I don't know what to do. The disc contents are within the space limits of the DVD, incidentally (4.1 GB). Help!

Thanks...
Barry Rivadue is offline  
Old December 21st, 2006, 12:10 PM   #1779
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
How much drive space is free where you told it to prepare? Under Options - Preferences on the "Burning" tab, where is the "Default Prepare Folder" and "Temporary Files Folder" boxes pointing? How much space is fee in both of those locations? My guess would be the "Temporary Files" location is pointing to drive "C" and there's not enough free space there.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 21st, 2006, 01:12 PM   #1780
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 508
(blush)

My mistake--I wildly underestimated how much space was left in my hard drive, owing to some recent capturing. I've deleted various files and now I'm back on track.

Thanks again though for your advice.
Barry Rivadue is offline  
Old December 22nd, 2006, 05:53 AM   #1781
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
How do I get "Full Screen" view of edits?

I am having a hard time finding how to get a full screen view on Vegas 7. I just select Full Screen on my Mac but have not fiqured it out on the PC with Vegas. I am sure someone will tell it is page "X".
John Huling is offline  
Old December 22nd, 2006, 07:20 AM   #1782
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
Hi John,

I'm not sure if Vegas does this on your primary monitor. If you are previewing on an external monitor via your camcorder or firewire device (ads pyro) then it will playback full screen.

Otherwise, drag the preview window out and set the playback quality to Best FULL. On my monitor here I get it showing about two thirds of of the screen.

If there is a way, I'm sure some of the more knowledgable Vegas guys will correct me.

Hope this is of some help.
Alastair Brown is offline  
Old December 22nd, 2006, 08:18 AM   #1783
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Alastair is right.
If you don't have a 2nd monitor then undock the preview screen, set it to any of the FULL settings and it will be about as full size as you can make it. You can of course resize the screen but it will only get as large as the viewing screen. For edit work I check it on preview full and for color and exposure I check it on a seperate tv run thru the 1394 pass thru.
Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old December 22nd, 2006, 10:41 AM   #1784
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 142
Vegas, preview vs render

Hi everybody!

I have a little problem, i'm testing vegas 7 with chromakey, everything seems to work fine exept when i render the file... the preview looks and sounds exactly how i want it to be but when i render it, it comes out very different, for exemple : i filmed myself in front of a greenscreen (track #1 & #2 / video & audio) also added a jpg file as background (track #3) then added the event FX : "Chroma Keyer" to track #1 and also a "timecode" to track #3, to see the timecode on the video file itself.

But when i render it as a AVI or MPG or whatever, the first 10frames of the video file are ok, but then a still image of another video file (not even involved in this project) pops up and blocks 3/4 of the screen, the sound is ok.

I'm new to Vegas 7, so i don't know much about this program, i'm in the learning and testing phase, i tought this would be the best program for my HDR-FX1.

Thanks in advance!! and happy holidays!!
Donald Blake
Donald Blake is offline  
Old December 22nd, 2006, 11:58 AM   #1785
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
For some reason this hapens once in a while. I've found the only way to get around it is to close the project without saving-close the program and reopen and redo the work I did. Its a PITA but somewhere in there is a frame of something thats causing the problem. Luckily it only has happened to me I think 3 time over the years with Vegas. Once with 3, once with 4 and once with 5. I know its a pain to redo the work but also check frame by frame just to see if theres a frame in there that doesn't belong. Zoom the timeline a big as you can so you can see it frame by frame.

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network