Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 88 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2006, 11:33 AM   #1306
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 211
Problem half-solved, update inside

Ok now a strange thing happened, for some reason Vegas sees my tapedeck but Sony Xpress can't connect to it anymore???

The only thing that remains to be cleared is the fact that I can't put in timecode for capture, the options are greyed out.

I have 5 hours of raw footage that needs to be trimmed down to 3 minutes, not to mention a limited hard drive space.

Any reason why I can't put in timecodes.

Thanks
Phil Gosselin is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 12:03 PM   #1307
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 204
Vegas 7.0, Ultimate s2, keyboard mapping

Vegas 7 forces you to use ctrl+key to bind global options....is there anyway around this?
Kevin James is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 07:08 PM   #1308
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Gosselin
...Any reason why I can't put in timecode...
Check that "device control" is checked in the capture preferences.
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 07:08 PM   #1309
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 155
yep 7b

i also had a similar prob in v 6d

David, what kind of keyboard are you using? im on a logitech...its got built in software (setpoint) that maps keys...maybe that is somehow causing issues.

also...i seem to recall in like 4 or 5 version there was an option in the preferences that ctrl-z closed vegas
__________________
Trey Perrone

Trey Perrone is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 07:52 PM   #1310
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Sony Vegas Skin

There was a guide about how to change Vegas's skin, but I dont remember it. So, if somebody knows it, please let me know.
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 09:39 PM   #1311
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 155
corrupt files after 7 upgrade`

i have several project files i was workin in v6 with, i just did the 7 upgrade recently and ofcourse it asked me to upgrade the 6 files to 7. now those files wont save properly. they save normally, but when i reopen the file i get "error loading plug-ins" and it fails to save any changes i made, which only include modifying transitions (the error under details will say transition 0000-0000-0000-0000) and give me one for each transition i modified.

i have tried copying/pasting my timeline into a new veg file with another instance open, but it seems to follow the file.

any ideas, short of redoing it all from scratch?

thanks!
__________________
Trey Perrone

Trey Perrone is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 10:25 PM   #1312
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vineyard, Utah
Posts: 191
Soooo... do you have an example of this 'magic' software?
Steven Bills is offline  
Old November 10th, 2006, 11:51 PM   #1313
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 155
ok, well i tried moving the project folder to another machine, and same issue. something obviously got corrupted when the veg file "upgraded" to 7 so it was probably just one of those "lucky" events.

i have exported the EDL and imported into a new veg, can put in the transitions they save ok...so just a hour or so to fix that all up i guess. dont think there was really any other option.
__________________
Trey Perrone

Trey Perrone is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 01:08 AM   #1314
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 155
hmmm...it worked fine for 3 files. the last one it saved most the changes and now is doing the exact same thing when i try to apply transitions (flash)
__________________
Trey Perrone

Trey Perrone is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 06:26 AM   #1315
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
I did a Google search on it and found this on Adam Wilt's site:

Ned Nurk worked on a standalone processor for Windows called FilmRender (formerly FilmMunge), which batch-processed AVI files. It was by all accounts good, fast, and very affordable. Unfortunately some slimeball crackers hacked his authentication system and pirated it. As a result, Ned stopped development and sales, and the DV world lost a useful tool.

:-(
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 06:52 AM   #1316
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Try to upload a short raw footage (approx. 30 sec.), even hard compressed, and I will upload it back processed.
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 09:29 AM   #1317
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 145
What about credits?

So if you use Cinescore to shape some royalty free music that comes with it - then what is the best way to credit this music in your video?
__________________
Phil Hamilton
hamiltonp@sbcglobal.net
Dallas, Texas

" I'm shocked, shocked to find that gambling is going on in here! ..."
Phil Hamilton is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 12:15 PM   #1318
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 211
Hi Seth,

thanks for your advice but there is no such option. In the capture window there a preferences button.

Three tabs in the preferences window: general, disk management and device, none of them has that option you wrote about.

I checked in the regular Vegas options but couln't find anything there either.


Anything else?

Thanks
Phil Gosselin is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 12:50 PM   #1319
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
How 'bout a sample, Plamen?
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline  
Old November 11th, 2006, 02:29 PM   #1320
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 196
Animated Frame Problem

Odd one here. I have a veg project which mixes video with animated frames. I imported the frames using "open still image sequence" like always. Everything was great. I had this on the backburner for awhile, now when I opened the project instead of a sequence of frames Vegas 6 has converted it to a still image. Could I have possibly hit some button that made this happen or is there a quick fix otherwise? I can just reimport all the frame sequences I guess, but it's like 50 different sequences so would rather not. Any ideas?
Dan Measel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network