Can't Select Video FX Icons on clips on the timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 6th, 2010, 05:12 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Can't Select Video FX Icons on clips on the timeline

I'm using Vegas Pro 10 and I have managed to do something that keeps me from opening the Video FX icon on individual clips in the time line. This only happens on one track. The other tracks work fine. It is associated with the project. I can close and reopen Vegas and reopen the project and the problem still exists. I'm sure it's something I did but for the life of me I can't figure out what.

I experimented with individual clips and found that it is somehow a track property that is causing this. I can drag a clip to another track and I can then select the Video FX icon just fine. Or I can drag a clip from another track to the problem track and then I can't select the Video FX icon.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by Jim Snow; December 6th, 2010 at 05:47 PM. Reason: Added more information
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 05:55 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 211
Maybe it is a bug with you project. Try opening another instance of Vegas and copy/paste your whole project in that new instance.

Hope it helps

Phil
Phil Gosselin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 11:42 PM   #3
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Here's a thought, perhaps you are, it's just that the FX menu has been collapsed to a few pixels. I've had this before with Control menus. I hadn't been aware that I had previously collapsed the menu/s. Nonetheless, there it was, tucked up in the top left corner. Now, my theory falls on its face as to why this does NOT happen to Newly placed events. But again that is clue too.

Anyway, try and have a real good, careful look around your Workspace maybe it's lurking and you haven't seen it?

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 11:58 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Thanks Graham but that doesn't appear to be the problem. I misspoke earlier. It happens all the time now. I tried removing and reinstalling Vegas Pro 10 but that didn't do anything. It isn't something in the project file. I installed Vegas on my laptop and my projects behave normally there. The only clue I have is that I was working away normally earlier in the day and suddenly it stopped working correctly. Perhaps I hit a key that caused it?
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:06 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
ctl+shift+c
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:16 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Thanks Leslie but all that seems to do is make the icon appear or go away. When it appears, it still doesn't cause the FX dialog box to appear when I click on it.
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:22 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
sorry.

have you tried selecting default screen layout? maybe the dialogue box is opening somewhere 'off' screen?
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:27 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Thanks sounds like you may be onto something. Where do I set default screen layout?
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:36 AM   #9
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Cleaned out the keyboard lately?

I once had a Ctrl key sticking, and THAT was a real PITA! It was only when, in a fit of peek, I smashed my keys and a cloud of detritus blew up in my face that I thought: Allo' Allo', wots all this then??? I then turned the kb upside down, holding the connect wire, and thwacked its backside, new born baby kinda way, and BINGO! - Could've made soup out of what fell to Earth

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:42 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Snow View Post
Thanks sounds like you may be onto something. Where do I set default screen layout?
view > windows layouts
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 11:14 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Thanks everyone for your suggestions but none of these things were the problem. I even tried a different keyboard. Since I have confirmed on another computer that the project file is fine and have uninstalled and reinstalled Vegas on my problem system with no effect on the problem, it may be that whatever mode it is apparently stuck in is 'planted' in the registry. I may need to uninstall Vegas again and run a registry cleaner before reinstalling Vegas.

Please let me know if you have any other ideas. Thanks!
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 11:25 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
Here's another piece of info. I still have Vegas Pro 9 on my system. Although it can't open Pro 10 .veg files, I loaded a Ver 9 .veg file and everything works normally. I can then load that same .veg file into Pro 10 and I have the problem. Whatever it is appears to be Ver. 10 specific. It's strange because I have been using Pro 10 for over 2 months without a problem.
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 11:28 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 123
May be a bug. Check out this thread. Video Effects Difficulties
Jim Schuchmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 12:02 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,104
I also posted a tech support question yesterday with Sony. How long does it usually take these guys to respond. Are they truthful or do they play the "Aw shucks, by golly we never heard of that one before" even though they already received a fistful of questions on the same problem?
Jim Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 04:06 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Jim, while certainly not a permanent solution, are you aware you can right click on the clip and bring up the fx box? Or does that not work either?
__________________
http://JeffHarperVideo.com
The horror of what I saw on the timeline cannot be described.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network