How to Cature footage w/ Premiere Pro CS33 at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2008, 09:37 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 113
How to Cature footage w/ Premiere Pro CS33

here is how I begin the editing process. I get my XL1, and connect it to my computer (Dell XPS 420, Vista) and a window pops up asking me different options on transfering my clips. I chose the option that imports the files by scene and I guess they come as WMV. is there another way I should be doing it?I have been told on this site that I should import the files from my camera with PP as AVI. I want scene by scene clips. Please let me know and thanks.
Victor Guzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2008, 12:35 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Victor, connect the camera using a firewire cable (not a USB cable).

I assume you are using Premiere since you posted in the forum? ... if so, close the pop-up window you mention, start Premiere, create a new project, and go to File/Capture.

There are some settings on the capture screen ... they are fairly self-explanatory however if you unsure about any of them look them up in Premiere's "Help".

The file you capture will be an avi, not a wmv.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2008, 07:54 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 113
cool, im going to do that. hopefully it does them clip by clip and not the whole footage as one clip. thanks
Victor Guzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2008, 09:00 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor Guzman View Post
hopefully it does them clip by clip and not the whole footage as one clip.
Make sure you have activated the "Scene detect" option in the Capture window within Premiere.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2008, 02:02 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trond Saetre View Post
Make sure you have activated the "Scene detect" option in the Capture window within Premiere.
oh ok, cool
Victor Guzman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2020 The Digital Video Information Network