Importing a Ppro CS3 project file into AE CS3 issue at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2008, 11:37 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
Importing a Ppro CS3 project file into AE CS3 issue

I did it last week as a test and chose the sequence I wanted to import, then when I put the sequence on the comp in AE it showed each individual clip cropped on individual layers to how it was edited in Premiere. I tried again today and its just importing as one solid, one layer, that I can't edit where videos go....any idea why?
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2008, 01:54 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
Posts: 740
ok after a bit of a battle with it and trying every possible thing, I relearned you can go in premiere and straight copy the sequence then paste it in AE allowing you to move things around etc. Whew. Hope my blunder helps someone else in need.
__________________
Cinematography Site
Nathan Quattrini is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2021 The Digital Video Information Network