Do I have to Render each clip? at DVinfo.net
DV Info Net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 2nd, 2006, 05:07 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 19
Do I have to Render each clip?

Quick question.
Just got fcp5, running a dual 1.8 G5 with 2.5 gigs of ram.
Captured footage HDV 50i from my fx1e and fcp5 is requiring me to render everything i put into the timeline. Is this normal or are my settings screwed up?

Please advise.
Augie Arredondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2006, 05:15 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,730
Something must be wrong with your settings. No render should be required for regular HDV footage (or at least it isn't on my dual G5/2.5ghz). Go to the Final Cut Pro menu and choose Easy Setup. Be sure to check the "show all" box. Pull the menu down to "HDV 1080i50. This won't change existing sequences, but any new sequences, clips and captures will be properly configured.

Also check to be sure you're really sending HDV and not regular DV over firewire (turn off downconvert on the camera menu).
Boyd Ostroff is online now   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY USA

Scan Computers Int. Ltd.
+44 0871-472-4747
Bolton, Lancashire UK


DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2021 The Digital Video Information Network