AE and Premiere Issues... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2008, 02:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
AE and Premiere Issues...

Hi there guys,

Just got done shooting some 24p stuff on an HV30. Imported using Aspect HD, and got some terrific raw capture footage.

I've edited some clips in AE for SFX (lots and lots of masking!) and have exported it out to no-compression .avi.

Go back into Premiere to load up allll the clips I have for final editing and proofing when I realize that all my AE edited clips do not show up in my preview window!! Instead, it shows up as a black box with a red 'x' in the corner!! All raw capture footage that didn't go through AE, show up fine in the preview window. The final render comes out fine as well with the AE edited clips shown, but I can't edit them if I can't see them in premiere!

Anyone got any ideas? Never experienced this before...
Jack Derman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2008, 03:09 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
If you are using Aspect HD clips in Premiere Pro, you might be happier exporting to that same Cineform HD AVI to use in Premiere Pro. No rendering in Premiere Pro will save time.

There is no need for "no-compression .avi".
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2008, 04:46 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks for helping out Steven.

I should probably clarify, by no-compression, I mean that the .avi output from AE has no codec applied to it. I'm not entirely sure that AE can output into Cineform Aspect HD? I'm not at my lab right now, so I'll def. check it when I get back.

But either way, there shouldn't be a reason why Premiere wouldn't show at least a preview of the footage. I mean, when I stop on a frame, it will show up in the preview box. But once I play an entire length, the box becomes black with a red x.

So frustrated, especially after having to go through hoops to get the pull down and everything sorted out correctly.

I miss my old 60i footage rendered out in Magic Bullet to simulated 24p :(

Jk, HDV is quality shooting for sure.
Jack Derman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2008, 05:31 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
It is probably just that your PC is not up to playing uncompressed footage. And, when you installed Aspect HD, it should have made the Cineform HD AVI codec available to After Effects.

Render/export in After Effects, and you won't have to in Premiere Pro.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 02:28 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Jack, there is rarely need for uncompressed for tasks like this. Try to export your footage from AE as Quicktime with png or animation compressor. This will give you indistinguishable quality with much lower bitrate, suitable even for multi-generation renders.

Or, why don`t you render it back to Cineform? That`s exactly what it`s made for.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 03:11 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks for the input Jiri and Steven! I really appreciate it!

For some odd reason, Cineform HDV is not an export option in AE for me. I even tried using Dynamic Link in Premiere to open up an .aep, but even that does not show up in my preivew window!!

I'm going to try my hand at the Quicktime suggestion Jiri and hopefully all will be well.

Again, thank you guys for helping out!!
Jack Derman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 03:58 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Some kind of Cineform codec definitely SHOULD be accessible in AE, at least as a Quicktime codec. You should contact Cineform support, they are usually very quick and helpful.

I mean, multi-generation rendering is the main purpose of intermediate codecs, so you should harness it to its full potential.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 04:16 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Ok, so I went back and found out that I am infact exporting movies from AE as Cineform .avi files.

So still, what gives with the black box and red x in the preview window in PP2? What sort of problem is that indicative of so I can go back and fix it!

Thanks a bunch guys, really helpful!!
Jack Derman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 08:01 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
That is definitely a Cineform problem. Try exporting as QT Animation.

I don`t mean to be rude by any means, but is your Cineform legal? If it is, contact Cineform support.

Last edited by Jiri Fiala; July 3rd, 2008 at 05:41 AM.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 10:04 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Ok, so I figured out a solution to all my woes!

I just stopped using Cineform.

Simply did some converting to Photo - JPEG Quicktime files, and with 75% quality, image is almost the same as original...and AE and PP2 play real nice with it.

Thansk for all the help again guys!
Jack Derman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network