Adobe Premiere discussions from 2002 - Page 6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2002, 04:12 AM   #76
urbanachiever
 
Posts: n/a
is your system drive full?

its a basic thing which i have overlooked on occasion,

is your temp (scratch) disk full? or is the disk on which your win2k swap file is full?


hope this helps,


igor'
 
Old April 22nd, 2002, 09:17 AM   #77
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Try partitioning your system drive and setting the partition as the swap file. Set the partition to 3x the amount of RAM you have, i.e. for 512MB RAM set your swap file partition to 1536MB.

I had similar problems ages ago and since doing this all has been well (touch wood).

This is not a sure fire fix, just a maybe, but buy the sounds of it, it's better than nothing.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2002, 10:04 AM   #78
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Adrian,

As much as I appreciated "igor's" reply, my first thought was, "what's a swap file?" Ignorance is not bliss :-)

We'll try your suggestion and let you know.

Thanks, both of you, for the help!
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2002, 11:21 AM   #79
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
So I guess you found out what I was talking about.
If not, any computer shop should be able to set this up for you.

Just remember the golden rule.

BACK UP your important files before changing partitions.
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2002, 02:06 PM   #80
urbanachiever
 
Posts: n/a
clarify

first, i appoligize for my spelling

now,

to check what hd your swap file (thats the file on the hd windows uses as a slower extesnion of your PC's primary memory (RAM))

1)right click on my computer
2)select properties
3)select advanced
4)select performance options

click on CHANGE button near Virtual Memory Section


Ok, now you see the size and location of the swap (or page) file

make sure the drive the swap file is on has free space, the more the better.

also, i believe, but don't remeber, that in premier you can set the following:

temp (scratch) or somesuch folder, and video/audio storage folder
make sure there is space on the HardDrive where those are set as well.

hope this clarifies things a bit,

igor'
 
Old April 24th, 2002, 01:09 PM   #81
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
In the end, I decided to export the generic EDL in Premiere, printed that out and then tried to work it out, but gave up on that because I was getting no where.

My next question is this:
As I understand it you can open the EDL in Premiere and then the program will take all the time code and every thing else, take it from the tape and then load it into the timeline.

Is this correct, if it were, how would you go about it?

Or is the EDL used for something different?

All the best,

Ed
Ed Smith is offline  
Old April 30th, 2002, 08:49 PM   #82
mr.coven
 
Posts: n/a
exporting problems with premiere 6.0

after capturing video from my xl-1s using the firewire port on my all-in-wonder 8500dv card i attempted to export the video to my vcr via anolog rca cables on the breakout box for the all-in-wonder. a preview file was created and then when it started to play maybe half of a frame of video went up of the screen then both my monitor and tv went black but the audio played fine. i've exported some other clips i've gotten off the netand they have worked but not th dv that i've gotten from my camera. i think that it my be the settings for the video but i don't know what to change. any help would be most appreciated. thanks ahead of time
 
Old May 4th, 2002, 04:13 PM   #83
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
take me out of Premiere in MS-AVI?

This one comes from the folks still on training wheels:

We're trying to export movie from Premiere 6, MS AVI to burn to DVD using Sonic MyDVD. We tried an eight minute clip and it worked just fine, but let us try the whole 1 1/2 hours and it gets to a certain point (same point both times--near the end) and quits. No error message, just quits.

What, and how many things, are we doing wrong? And is there a way to export from Premiere in MPeg2?

We hope to "move up" soon but figure if we can't get this much right...
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old May 4th, 2002, 08:42 PM   #84
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
what's this?

I just read this somewhere else: From Premiere - Movie > export > settings > Mpeg2.

That option isn't available on ours--it must be hiding?
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old May 5th, 2002, 07:33 AM   #85
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
My standard procedure for MPEG2 is to output to a standard AVI(using the Mainconcept codec), then transcode to DVD(MPEG2) thru TMPGEnc. Once I have the file transcoded, I'll burn to DVD with NERO. It always works, always plays on a APEX set top player.
Bill Ravens is offline  
Old May 5th, 2002, 07:46 AM   #86
slas_swe
 
Posts: n/a
My guess is that you are hitting the 4 Gb file limit with FAT32.
The solution would be to use NTFS.
 
Old May 5th, 2002, 01:00 PM   #87
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
I was just reading about TMPGEnc on the Canopus forum yesterday; brand new to me and will require more investigation. Once we wrap our brains around all that you said, Bill, we'll see what we can do. Thank you.

As for the NTFS, I think we are using it, but will make sure. Thanks for the input.
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old May 6th, 2002, 02:07 AM   #88
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The question is also wether Premiere is writing AVI 2.0 files
(those that can be larger than 4 GB)... Another option might
be to use TMPGEnc Premiere plugin to encode directly to
mpeg2. I myself do it anotherway around. There are very
powerful tools available to frameserve (serve a AVI file to
an application without actually writing the whole file, just
a placeholder) from applications like VirtualDUB or Avisynth
into programs like TMPGEnc or CCE (Cinema Craft Encoder).

These tools require knowledge and time to learn though. But
if you've mastered these your pipeline (and disc space) can
be much faster/lesser. They are, however, not for the faint
of heart.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old May 6th, 2002, 11:59 AM   #89
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Hi Rob,

Right now, that is so far over my head I can't even see it!

After everything I've read and all the trouble we've had with Premiere, we're about ready to try Vegas Video 3. You know what they say, "If you can't run with the big dogs, better stay on the porch." I think we "pups" need to grow a little, and VV sounds like a good way to cut our teeth. It's got MPeg2 encoder, which sounds good if we're trying to burn our own DVDs (?)

My biggest worry w/VV is the chromakeying aspect, but emailed Charlie White at Digital Media Net and was told that DV keying is *iffy* anyway (I've read all about the 4:1:1 problem and seen the effect first-hand). I'd be pretty upset if I went to the trouble and expense of something like DVStorm, AE Production Bundle w/matte choker, spill suppressor, etc. and STILL got ugly keying! With VV if we're not happy at least I can say it didn't cost much. Guess it'll make us try even harder on the lighting.

With all the frustrations and failures we've had trying to edit and finish, at least I can say I've done one thing right--our XL1s's are great!!!

Thanks for the insight and for reading along with my ramblings. Maybe your post will help someone who's farther along in Premiere than I am!

Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old May 6th, 2002, 12:10 PM   #90
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
frameserving is a great thing once you've got each intermediate step down. personally, I like taking each step one at a time so I can check each intermediate result for quality.

there's also some great forums around for things like TMPGENc and VirtualDub. One good one is www.vcdhelper.com.

good luck.
Bill Ravens is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network