Canon GL2 and Premiere Pro - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 10th, 2005, 03:49 PM   #61
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: baltimore
Posts: 31
Which mode with Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5?

I have Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 and the GL2

I'd like to make a short movie and make it look film-like

Which mode should I shoot it in (Frame or Normal)?
Joe Mobic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2005, 03:54 PM   #62
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Test both uner the lighting conditions that will represent your scene(s).

Then compare. The lower resolution of Canon frame mode has now been superseded by the 24p of the XL2.

But since you are using the GL2, check your result on the playback device you will be using for your show. A bit of motion blur but similar dof will be the result.

You will also find many threads (most over a year old) on this topic if you do a search here.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 01:03 PM   #63
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,863
Capture direct to harddrive with XM2 and Premiere Pro 2.0

I just wanted to share this.

I am using the Canon XM2. After upgrading from Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 to 2.0, I am now able to capture directly to the harddrive from the XM2 without having a tape in the camera.
I do it with the regular capture function of Premiere.

No need for any additional software. But I noticed that the camera had to be on before I start Premiere.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 02:54 PM   #64
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,530
You can also do it with SonyVegas. Now try the free MS MovieMaker and get back to us? - Yeah?

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 04:05 PM   #65
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,863
I'll leave the movie maker to someone else.
Don't have that one on my computer.

Nice to see that it works with Vegas also.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2006, 08:26 AM   #66
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
You'll probably yell at me for stating the obvious but if you're shooting something important, I'd be inclined to keep a tape in the cam as well!

Those firewire connectors easily come loose, at the camera end in particular, and you wouldn't want that happening in the middle of your one-chance-only shot!
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2006, 08:42 AM   #67
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,863
Ian, I totally agree with you.
And especially for a paid shot, I would always record to tape.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 12:14 AM   #68
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
computer or firestore

This is great news and thank you so much for sharing it.

I have been considering getting a firestore 4 but have vasillated between that and a lap top.

What do you think???
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 02:51 AM   #69
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Firestore = much more convenient when running around shooting - ie you can attach it to the camera or tripod with ease.

Laptop = you can use DV-Rack! Wonderful tool, IMO. However, the biggest issue is using it conveniently in the field. Would you be happy carrying around another platform/tripod for the laptop? Or would you be happy putting the laptop on the floor etc? I use a laptop with DV-Rack and it is most convenient to use in, say, interview situations. But when I'm running around a warehouse shooting different aspects of operations for a corporate video, with limited time for setting up etc, the laptop becomes a problem.

Oh, to have both . . .

. . . and I'd still record to tape to be safe!
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 08:19 PM   #70
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 6
Nice film look using premiere? without magic bullet?

Is it possible to get that nice film look in just plain premiere pro 1.5? I don't want to shoot in frame mode anymore, but I want to keep the film look. Magic bullet is outside of my budget. Thoughts?

Thanks
Nelson Cardoso
Nelson Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 09:59 PM   #71
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Nelson,

There is a two part article in the article section on this list.

Why would you not want to shoot in Frame?

Most shoting filmicly tend to use a camera with 24 or 25 frames a second.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network